PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Lu Leonard
rdfs:comment
  • Lu Leonard (January 1, 1927 – May 14, 2004) was an American actress. She made over 45 film and television appearances between 1956 and 1995. Due to her rotund figure, Leonard was often cast as a love interest who often intimidated her husband or boyfriend. Leonard's first major appearance was as the wife of Three Stooges member Larry Fine in the film Husbands Beware. She has also done voices in the Hanna-Barbera version of the animated TV series Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventures. Leonard, who was the daughter of late 1930'a-1950's character actor Hal Price, died on May 14, 2004.
  • Lu Leonard (June 5, 1926 – May 14, 2004) appeared as Miss DeGroot in "He Thought He Could" in Season 3 of Married with Children. She made over 45 film and television appearances between 1956 an 1995. Due to her rotund figure, Leonard was often cast as a love interest who often intimidated her husband or boyfriend. Leonard's first major appearance was as the wife of Three Stooges member Larry Fine in the film Husbands Beware. She also provided voices in the Hanna-Barbera version of the animated TV series Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:marriedwithchildren/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birth Date
  • 1927-01-01
death place
  • , U.S.
  • Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Name
  • Leonard, Lu
  • Lu Leonard
ImageSize
  • 265
Caption
  • Veteran comedic actress Lu Leonard as Miss DeGroot in MWC episode titled "He Thought He Could".
Years Active
  • 1956
Date of Death
  • 2004-05-14
Other Names
  • Lou Leonard
Birth Place
  • , U.S.
  • Long Beach, New York, U.S.
death date
  • 2004-05-14
Place of Birth
  • , U.S.
Place of death
  • , U.S.
Died
  • 2004-05-14
Character
  • Miss DeGroot in "He Thought He Could"
Occupation
  • Actress
  • Actress/Comedian
Born
  • 1926-06-05
Known For
  • -1950.0
Date of Birth
  • 1927-01-01
Short Description
Birth name
  • May Lou Price
abstract
  • Lu Leonard (June 5, 1926 – May 14, 2004) appeared as Miss DeGroot in "He Thought He Could" in Season 3 of Married with Children. She made over 45 film and television appearances between 1956 an 1995. Due to her rotund figure, Leonard was often cast as a love interest who often intimidated her husband or boyfriend. Leonard's first major appearance was as the wife of Three Stooges member Larry Fine in the film Husbands Beware. Throughout the 1970s and 1980s, Leonard made television appearances on such shows as Laverne & Shirley, Mork & Mindy and Married... with Children. Her most memorable was in a recurring role as William Conrad's wise-cracking secretary in Jake and the Fatman. She had small but eye-catching roles in Starman and Micki + Maude. Also during this time she became a regional celebrity in the Los Angeles Theatre circuit for her outrageous portrayal as a lesbian head matron in the play "Women Behind Bars". She also provided voices in the Hanna-Barbera version of the animated TV series Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures. Leonard, who was the daughter of late 1930s-1950s character actor Hal Price, died on May 14, 2004.
  • Lu Leonard (January 1, 1927 – May 14, 2004) was an American actress. She made over 45 film and television appearances between 1956 and 1995. Due to her rotund figure, Leonard was often cast as a love interest who often intimidated her husband or boyfriend. Leonard's first major appearance was as the wife of Three Stooges member Larry Fine in the film Husbands Beware. Throughout the 1970s and 1980s, Leonard made television appearances on such shows as Laverne and Shirley, Mork and Mindy and Married... with Children. Her most memorable was in a recurring role as William Conrad's wise-cracking secretary in Jake and the Fatman. Also during this time she became a regional celebrity in the Los Angeles Theatre circuit for her outrageous portrayal as a lesbian head matron in the play Women Behind Bars. She has also done voices in the Hanna-Barbera version of the animated TV series Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventures. Leonard, who was the daughter of late 1930'a-1950's character actor Hal Price, died on May 14, 2004.
is Played By of