PropertyValue
rdfs:label
  • Machines (The Matrix)
rdfs:comment
  • The Machines are a highly advanced population of sentient artificial intelligences and major antagonists in The Matrix series. In The Matrix universe, humanity is responsible for the creation of a race of machines that have all but conquered the Earth and enslaved mankind via the Matrix: a virtual reality created to keep human minds alive and complacent whilst the Machines live off of their bioelectric and biothermal energy, essentially turning human beings into organic batteries. As is usually the case for a man versus machine scenario, the events of the Matrix franchise are the product of man's own arrogance and fear.
dcterms:subject
type of hostile species
  • Artificial Intelligence, Evil Creation, Gaolers
Goals
  • To keep humanity occupied within The Matrix.
  • Hunt down humans who are outside The Matrix and kill them down to the last man.
Origin
  • The Matrix
Abilities
  • Each type of machines has different, specific functions and skills
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Members
  • 1
  • Sentinels
  • Harvesters
  • Caretakers
  • The Architect
  • B1 series
Alias
  • Various
Hobby
  • Harvesting humans of their bioelectric and biothermal energy, essentially turning human beings into organic batteries
Homeworld
  • Earth
Fullname
  • Machines
Size
  • 300
abstract
  • The Machines are a highly advanced population of sentient artificial intelligences and major antagonists in The Matrix series. In The Matrix universe, humanity is responsible for the creation of a race of machines that have all but conquered the Earth and enslaved mankind via the Matrix: a virtual reality created to keep human minds alive and complacent whilst the Machines live off of their bioelectric and biothermal energy, essentially turning human beings into organic batteries. As is usually the case for a man versus machine scenario, the events of the Matrix franchise are the product of man's own arrogance and fear.