PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Micky Dolenz
rdfs:comment
  • Micky Dolenz lived a previous life as a primate that could act, tell jokes, sing and play drums, although many skeptics cried foul. Not to be confused with the Snow Day Mickey, there is no known record of Mr. Dolenz ever having been a resident of 12 Polina Road. His real name is George Michael, but he is neither an awkward teen played by Michael Cera, or a flamboyantly gay 80s pop star.
  • George Michael Dolenz, Jr. (born March 8, 1945) is an American actor, musician, television director, radio personality and theatre director; he is best known as a member of the 1960s made-for-television band The Monkees.
  • He made a cameo appearance on Muppets Tonight in episode 105 and appeared as Donny Shotz in the 1997 remake of The Love Bug.
  • Dolenz is an American actor and musician, best known as the drummer and lead singer of the 1960s pop/rock music band, The Monkees.
  • __NOEDITSECTION__ Image:Information-silk.png|Character Template rect 0 0 20 20 Staff Template desc none Micky Dolenz Real Name Unknown Job Titles Voice Actor First publication Unknown
  • He made a cameo appearance on Muppets Tonight episode 105, singing "I'm a Believer" with Bobo. Aside from The Monkees, Dolenz has made a career as a voice over artist, working on shows such as The Tick, Batman: The Animated Series, and The Powerpuff Girls. Other credits include appearances in The Brady Bunch Movie, As the World Turns, Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, and performances on American Bandstand.
  • Micky is the 2nd youngest member of the Monkees and 2nd tallest. He's known as the goofball and sang lead vocal on most of the songs. He also served as Mike's lieutenant of the band. In the early seasons, he straightened his hair to have it Beatles-style to make it look like the other 3 (because he had naturally curly hair), but stopped straightening it later and his afro became his trademark. He played the drums for most of the series. He was previously on his own TV show playing Corky on Circus Boy.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
foaf:homepage
Row 1 info
  • George Michael Dolenz Jr.
Hat
Row 2 info
  • 1945-03-08
  • Los Angeles, California, USA
Row 1 title
  • Birth name
Row 2 title
  • Born
Row 3 info
  • 160.0
  • 310.0
Row 3 title
  • Height
dbkwik:crossgen-comics-database/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:dcau/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:heykidscomics/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:muppet/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Box Title
  • Micky Dolenz
Birth Date
  • 1945-03-08
Spouse
Name
  • Dolenz, Micky
Caption
  • Dolenz at the 2009 premiere of Whatever Works
dbkwik:monkees/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Years Active
  • 1956
imagewidth
  • 288
Other Names
  • Mickey Braddock, The Monkees
Birth Place
  • , U.S.
Titles
  • Voice Actor
Place of Birth
  • , U.S.
Occupation
  • Actor, Musician
Website
Date of Birth
  • 1945-03-08
Short Description
  • actor, musician
Birth name
  • George Michael Dolenz, Jr.
abstract
  • Micky Dolenz lived a previous life as a primate that could act, tell jokes, sing and play drums, although many skeptics cried foul. Not to be confused with the Snow Day Mickey, there is no known record of Mr. Dolenz ever having been a resident of 12 Polina Road. His real name is George Michael, but he is neither an awkward teen played by Michael Cera, or a flamboyantly gay 80s pop star.
  • George Michael Dolenz, Jr. (born March 8, 1945) is an American actor, musician, television director, radio personality and theatre director; he is best known as a member of the 1960s made-for-television band The Monkees.
  • He made a cameo appearance on Muppets Tonight in episode 105 and appeared as Donny Shotz in the 1997 remake of The Love Bug.
  • Dolenz is an American actor and musician, best known as the drummer and lead singer of the 1960s pop/rock music band, The Monkees.
  • __NOEDITSECTION__ Image:Information-silk.png|Character Template rect 0 0 20 20 Staff Template desc none Micky Dolenz Real Name Unknown Job Titles Voice Actor First publication Unknown
  • He made a cameo appearance on Muppets Tonight episode 105, singing "I'm a Believer" with Bobo. Aside from The Monkees, Dolenz has made a career as a voice over artist, working on shows such as The Tick, Batman: The Animated Series, and The Powerpuff Girls. Other credits include appearances in The Brady Bunch Movie, As the World Turns, Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, and performances on American Bandstand.
  • Micky is the 2nd youngest member of the Monkees and 2nd tallest. He's known as the goofball and sang lead vocal on most of the songs. He also served as Mike's lieutenant of the band. In the early seasons, he straightened his hair to have it Beatles-style to make it look like the other 3 (because he had naturally curly hair), but stopped straightening it later and his afro became his trademark. He played the drums for most of the series. He was previously on his own TV show playing Corky on Circus Boy.
is Row 1 info of
is Row 2 info of
is Voiced by of
is Voices of