PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Dwight Schrute
rdfs:comment
  • Dwight Kurt Schrute III (born January 20, 1968) is a character on NBC's The Office portrayed by Rainn Wilson. He was originally based on Gareth Keenan from the original UK version of The Office. Dwight is the "Assistant to the Regional Manager in selling paper, despite lacking social skills and common sense.Despite his initial personal dislike of Jim Halpert, the two are a very effective sales team.
  • Alias No information Origin No information Occupation No information Powers/Skills No information Hobby No information Goals No information Type of Villain No information Dwight Schrute is the deuteragonist/antagonist of the NBC revival of the British sitcom The Office. He was one of the highest ranking salesmen of Dunder-Mifflin who has multiple skills such as being an advocate survivalist, analyst, and self-defense fighter. He is sometimes referred to as a "fascist nerd" and is the primary target of office pranks, most of which perpetrated by Jim Halpert. Here is some of his villainous actions.
owl:sameAs
pronouns
  • Him/himself
dcterms:subject
type of villain
  • Anti-Hero, Business Villain
Job
  • Former Scranton Branch's Top Salesman, Former Assistant to the Regional Manager, Briefly "Temporary" Branch/General Manager, Former Assistant Regional Manager, Former "Acting" Regional Manager, Former Vice President of Sales, Former Salesman At Staples, Current Owner of the Scranton Business Park, Current Owner & Operator of Schrute Farms, Current Assistant to the assistant Regional Manager, Current Regional Manager
Origin
  • The Office
Skills
  • fast reflexes, talented farmer, excellent analyst
First Appearance
Actor
  • Rainn Wilson
Name
  • Dwight Kurt Schrute III
dbkwik:the-office/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:theoffice/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
AKA
  • Mr. Poop, Dwayne, Dwight "Fart" Schrute, Mr. Schnoot, dwigt
Hobbies
  • Farming, martial arts, watching film,
Last Appearance
Occupation
  • Assistant to the Regional Manager , Assistant Regional Manager , Assistant to the Assistant to the Regional Manager
Fullname
  • Dwight Kurt Schrute IV
Gender
  • Male
Size
  • 188
abstract
  • Dwight Kurt Schrute III (born January 20, 1968) is a character on NBC's The Office portrayed by Rainn Wilson. He was originally based on Gareth Keenan from the original UK version of The Office. Dwight is the "Assistant to the Regional Manager in selling paper, despite lacking social skills and common sense.Despite his initial personal dislike of Jim Halpert, the two are a very effective sales team. In an episode commentary on the season-one DVD, Wilson refers to Dwight as a "fascist nerd". In a featurette on the season-three DVD, Wilson describes Dwight as "someone who does not hate the system, but has a deep and abiding love for it". Dwight was a former volunteer sherriff's deputy, and has been trained in surveillance. He has also displayed expert levels of knowledge and training in hospitality management, seduction, social dynamics, agriculture, espionage, and economics. Dwight's vast compendium of other talents and skills include, but are not limited to: military strategist & weapons expert, martial arts & other modes of self-defense, he is an avid survivalist, and successful entrepreneur. He enjoys Smallville, Battlestar Galactica, the Harry Potter franchise, Stars, The Crow, The Apprentice, Lost, Survivor,The Amazing Race , and HBO's Game of Thrones24. Dwight lives on his family's 60-acre (240,000 m2) beet farm, in a nine bedroom farmhouse (with one outhouse), with his cousin and best friend Mose (played by producer/writer Michael Schur), where they grow table beets. Dwight also likes paintball, survivalism, Goju Ryu and weapons. He drives a Pontiac Trans Am. Not much is revealed about Dwight's parents except that his father used to take him hunting, cheated in games, and that he battled obesity, high blood pressure, and cancer. It was revealed in deleted scenes of "The Convict" that Dwight was born thirteen pounds and five ounces, and that because of this, his mother could not walk for three months. Dwight once mentioned that his grandfather fought in WWII and ended up in an Allied Prison Camp, implying he was a soldier in the German army. This is later confirmed while Dwight is explaining his reasoning for his living to a long age. He tells the cameras that his grandfather is still "puttering around Argentina somewhere," implying that his grandfather was one of the members of the SS who fled into South America. His father and grandfather are also named Dwight Schrute, however his great-grandfather was named Dwide Schrude /
  • Alias No information Origin No information Occupation No information Powers/Skills No information Hobby No information Goals No information Type of Villain No information Dwight Schrute is the deuteragonist/antagonist of the NBC revival of the British sitcom The Office. He was one of the highest ranking salesmen of Dunder-Mifflin who has multiple skills such as being an advocate survivalist, analyst, and self-defense fighter. He is sometimes referred to as a "fascist nerd" and is the primary target of office pranks, most of which perpetrated by Jim Halpert. Here is some of his villainous actions. * In "Fun Run", He froze Angela's sick cat, Sprinkles, euthanizing it * He sometimes has unprotected sex with random women, such as a woman's basketball player and Angela while she was engaged to Andy * In "The Negotiation", Dwight used pepper spray against Jim and Pam. * In "Scott's Tots", he manipulated Andy into proposing an Employee of the Month award to Jim and frame him for picking himself (if not Pam) as the winner, then impersonated the other workers filing complaints against Jim to corporate. Ryan later finds a copy of the "diabolical plan" and wants in.
is Actor of