PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Rider Strong
rdfs:comment
  • Rider Strong played the role of Shawn Hunter, Cory's best friend. Strong also did the public service announcements for Dangerous Secret and If You Can't Be With the One You Love....
  • Rider Strong (born Rider King Strong) is an American actor who plays Rocco Jones on Castle. Strong is best known for his role on 1990s TV sitcom Boy Meets World as Shawn Hunter. He has been married to actress Alexandra Barreto since October 2013.
  • Rider King Strong was born in San Francisco, California, the son of Lin (née Warner), a teacher and nutritionist, and King Strong, a firefighter. He graduated from high school in Sebastopol, California in 1997. His brother is Shiloh Strong, an actor and still photographer.
  • Rider King Strong (born December 11, 1979) is an American actor, director, producer and screenwriter. He is best known for his role as Shawn Hunter on the 1990s sitcom Boy Meets World.
  • Rider began his acting career at the young age of 9, when he starred as Gavroche in the San Francisco production of Les Misérables. After the stage production, Rider appeared in small screen roles on television. In 1992, he received his first regular television series role as Julie Andrews's son on Julie. When the series was canceled, Rider made his debut on film as Amy Irving's son in Benefit of the Doubt. Rider is currently working on Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever, the sequel to Cabin Fever. It is slated to be released in 2008.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:castle/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:dcau/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:disney-channel/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:disneychannel/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:lawandorder/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
IMDB
  • nm0835045
Birthplace
  • San Francisco, CA
  • San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Appearances
Actor
  • Rider Strong
Name
  • Rider Strong
  • Rider King Strong
  • Strong, Rider
DOB
  • 1979-12-11
Caption
  • Strong at the 2008 Tribeca Film Festival
dbkwik:boy-meets-world/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:boymeetsworld/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birthdate
  • 1979-12-11
Alternative Names
  • Strong, Rider King
Years Active
  • 1990
Birth Place
  • San Francisco, California, USA
PlaceOfBirth
  • San Francisco, California, USA
Place of Birth
  • San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Birthday
  • 1979-12-11
yearsactive
  • 1990
Character
IMDB ID
  • 835045
Occupation
  • Actor, screenwriter, director, producer
ID
  • 9859
  • 835045
IMG
DateOfBirth
  • 1979-12-11
Website
  • none
Born
  • 1979-12-11
  • San Francisco, California, USA
ImageCaption
  • Rider Strong as Shawn Hunter
Birthname
  • Rider King Strong
Date of Birth
  • 1979-12-11
Short Description
  • Actor, screenwriter, director, producer
Birth name
  • Rider King Strong
abstract
  • Rider Strong played the role of Shawn Hunter, Cory's best friend. Strong also did the public service announcements for Dangerous Secret and If You Can't Be With the One You Love....
  • Rider began his acting career at the young age of 9, when he starred as Gavroche in the San Francisco production of Les Misérables. After the stage production, Rider appeared in small screen roles on television. In 1992, he received his first regular television series role as Julie Andrews's son on Julie. When the series was canceled, Rider made his debut on film as Amy Irving's son in Benefit of the Doubt. It was not until he was chosen for the role of Shawn Hunter in the ABC series Boy Meets World that he received fame and recognition. During the seven year run he was nominated twice for the Young Artist Award. However, though he enjoyed the role of Shawn Hunter, Rider was continually perceived as "the Bad Boy." In the 2006 series Child Star Confidential, Rider revealed that the fan mail he received on the set of Boy Meets World, often asked him to murder someone for them. When the series ended, Rider returned to the big screen to star as Paul in the indie horror film Cabin Fever. Rider is currently working on Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever, the sequel to Cabin Fever. It is slated to be released in 2008.
  • Rider Strong (born Rider King Strong) is an American actor who plays Rocco Jones on Castle. Strong is best known for his role on 1990s TV sitcom Boy Meets World as Shawn Hunter. He has been married to actress Alexandra Barreto since October 2013.
  • Rider King Strong was born in San Francisco, California, the son of Lin (née Warner), a teacher and nutritionist, and King Strong, a firefighter. He graduated from high school in Sebastopol, California in 1997. His brother is Shiloh Strong, an actor and still photographer.
  • Rider King Strong (born December 11, 1979) is an American actor, director, producer and screenwriter. He is best known for his role as Shawn Hunter on the 1990s sitcom Boy Meets World.
is Portrayed By of
is Playedby of
is Portrayer of
is Voiced by of