PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Victor Newman
rdfs:comment
  • Victor Newman is a fictional character from the American CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless. He has been portrayed by Eric Braeden since 1980. Initially a guest character who was to last for eight to twelve weeks, Victor has evolved into the soap opera's leading male figure. He is also known for his long-running feud with Jack Abbott (who is far more heroic than Victor), although both men have occasionally worked together to rid themselves of a common enemy such as Marcus Wheeler.
  • Victor Christian Newman, Sr. is a fictional character on the CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless, played by veteran actor Eric Braeden since February 4, 1980. The character briefly appeared on The Bold and the Beautiful in 1999. He was originally intended to be short-term character as part of a six-month storyline, but developed into a regular character. He is the father of two daughters, Victoria and Abby Carlton, and two sons, Nick Newman and Adam Wilson. He is currently married Niki newman .
  • In "Gorillas in the Mist" Roger's wife Naydern has a tattoo of Victor on her stomach which Hayley mistakes for Burt Reynolds.
  • Victor Newman (born Christian Miller) is a fictional character on The Young and the Restless, played by actor Eric Braeden since February 1980. The character briefly appeared on The Bold and the Beautiful in 1999. Victor was originally intended to be a short-term character as part of a six-month storyline, but developed into a male lead protagonist sometimes antagonist and antihero. Braeden won a Daytime Emmy Award in 1998 for Lead Actor in a Drama Series for the role.
owl:sameAs
Pets
dcterms:subject
godchildren
type of villain
  • Rich villain/Complete Monster
dbkwik:soaps/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:the-young-and-the-restless/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:theyoungandtherestless/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Granddaughters
Grandchildren
  • Cassie Newman
  • Christian Newman
  • Connor Newman
  • Faith Newman
  • Johnny Abbott
  • Katie Newman
  • Noah Newman
  • Reed Hellstrom
  • Summer Newman
Goals
  • To destroy his nemesis, Jack Abbott's life
  • To take his company, Newman Enterprises, to the top of the business world
Portrayer
Full Name
  • Victor Newman
  • Christian Miller
Residence
Origin
  • The Young and the Restless
Skills
  • Intelligence, vast business experience, ruthlessness
Age
  • 69
Series
Status
  • Present, Contract
Spouse
  • Nikki Newman
  • Julia Newman
  • Diane Jenkins
  • Nikki Newman
  • Sharon Newman
  • Ashley Abbott
  • Leanna Love
  • Hope Adams Wilson
  • Meggie McClean
  • Sabrina Costelana Newman
Nickname
  • Black Knight
  • Mumbles
  • Mr. Moustache
  • Voldemort
  • The Moustache
  • Master of the universe
  • Moneybags
  • Mr. Mumbles
  • The Great Victor Newman
  • The Great Victor Newman The Black Knight
  • The Mustache
  • The Wicked Witch of Newman
Name
  • Victor Newman
Sons
Grandsons
Caption
  • Eric Braeden as Victor Newman
First
  • 1980-02-08
  • February 1980
namesakes
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Romances
Alias
  • Christian Miller
introducer
  • William J. Bell
color text
  • white
Siblings
Daughters
Color
  • #B22222
Years
  • 1980
Image
  • File:C9eWtagVwAECEkc.jpg
  • File:Victor Newman.jpg
Children
Occupation
  • Businessman
  • Current
  • Philanthropist
  • Owner of NVP Retreats
  • Founder, owner, and chairman of the board of directors of Newman Enterprises
Family
Fullname
  • Victor Newman
Gender
  • Male
Grandparents
  • John Miller
Born
  • 1947-03-07
Parents
Grandfathers
  • John Miller
Creator
Size
  • 300
abstract
  • Victor Newman (born Christian Miller) is a fictional character on The Young and the Restless, played by actor Eric Braeden since February 1980. The character briefly appeared on The Bold and the Beautiful in 1999. Victor was originally intended to be a short-term character as part of a six-month storyline, but developed into a male lead protagonist sometimes antagonist and antihero. Braeden won a Daytime Emmy Award in 1998 for Lead Actor in a Drama Series for the role. Much of his history on the series revolves around his long-running conflict with rival businessman Jack Abbott (portrayed originally by Terry Lester, and since 1989 by Peter Bergman), his ruthless nature, many marriages, and the infamous triangle involving Victor and ex-wife, Ashley Abbott and wife, Nikki Newman.
  • Victor Newman is a fictional character from the American CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless. He has been portrayed by Eric Braeden since 1980. Initially a guest character who was to last for eight to twelve weeks, Victor has evolved into the soap opera's leading male figure. He is also known for his long-running feud with Jack Abbott (who is far more heroic than Victor), although both men have occasionally worked together to rid themselves of a common enemy such as Marcus Wheeler.
  • Victor Christian Newman, Sr. is a fictional character on the CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless, played by veteran actor Eric Braeden since February 4, 1980. The character briefly appeared on The Bold and the Beautiful in 1999. He was originally intended to be short-term character as part of a six-month storyline, but developed into a regular character. He is the father of two daughters, Victoria and Abby Carlton, and two sons, Nick Newman and Adam Wilson. He is currently married Niki newman .
  • In "Gorillas in the Mist" Roger's wife Naydern has a tattoo of Victor on her stomach which Hayley mistakes for Burt Reynolds.
is Relatives of
is godparents of
is Spouse of
is namesakes of
is Romances of
is Father of
is Character of
is Grandparents of
is Parents of
is wikipage disambiguates of
is also appearing of