PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Benzar
  • Benzar
  • Benzar
  • Benzar
rdfs:comment
  • Benzar was a planet in the Benzite system and the homeworld of the Benzites. Benzar was also a member of the United Federation of Planets. In 2374, the Dominion invaded the planet, defeating the defense perimeter and the Starfleet Eleventh Fleet. Several months later the Romulan Star Empire would liberate the world. (DS9: "The Reckoning"; The Dominion War Sourcebook: The Fires of Armageddon)
  • Mundo hogar de los benzitas. La atmósfera del planeta es de características similares a las biósferas de los planetas "Clase M" pero con una composición molecular muy particular, con unos componentes originarios exclusivos del planeta.
  • Benzar werd tijdens de Dominion oorlog in 2374 veroverd als zijnde een belangrijk lid van de Federatie. Later werd Benzar bevrijd door troepen van het Romulan sterrenrijk. (DS9: "The Reckoning")
  • Der Planet Benzar ist die Heimatwelt der Benziten. Er liegt im Benzit-System und ist ein wichtiges Mitglied der Föderation. Die Atmosphäre enthält ein spezielles Gas, welches die Benziten zum atmen benötigen. Außerhalb ihrer Welt benötigen die Benziten ein spezielles Gerät, welches das Gas produziert. (TNG: , ) Während des Dominion-Krieges wird Benzar vom Dominion erobert, wird aber später von dem Romulanischen Sternenimperium wieder befreit. (DS9: )
  • Benzar, known as Pheradon to its native Benzites, was the third planet in the Gamma Xertia system and a Federation member world. (TNG episode: "Coming of Age"; ST reference: The Worlds of the Federation) Benzar is the only habitable world in the system, it has two moons; Herti and Dwora and a huge spaceborne city in orbit called Merria, a major port and repair facility in the sector, that, in the 2360s, was in consideration to be given starbase status.
dcterms:subject
Planet Name
  • Benzar
planeet
  • Benzar
Moons
  • 2
Klasse
bondgenootschap
dbkwik:de.memory-alpha/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:memory-alpha/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:memory-beta/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:nl.memory-alpha/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:stexpanded/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Full Name
  • Benzar
Affiliation
Gravity
  • 1.3
Name
  • Benzar
Type
Caption
  • Benzar
InheemseBevolking
  • Benzites
Native Species
Warp
  • yes
Alternate Name
  • Pheradon, Gamma Xertia III, Securis IV
Population
  • hundreds of millions
Species
  • Benzites
altimage
  • 220
Classification
Location
Locatie
abstract
  • Benzar was a planet in the Benzite system and the homeworld of the Benzites. Benzar was also a member of the United Federation of Planets. In 2374, the Dominion invaded the planet, defeating the defense perimeter and the Starfleet Eleventh Fleet. Several months later the Romulan Star Empire would liberate the world. (DS9: "The Reckoning"; The Dominion War Sourcebook: The Fires of Armageddon)
  • Mundo hogar de los benzitas. La atmósfera del planeta es de características similares a las biósferas de los planetas "Clase M" pero con una composición molecular muy particular, con unos componentes originarios exclusivos del planeta.
  • Benzar, known as Pheradon to its native Benzites, was the third planet in the Gamma Xertia system and a Federation member world. (TNG episode: "Coming of Age"; ST reference: The Worlds of the Federation) Benzar is the only habitable world in the system, it has two moons; Herti and Dwora and a huge spaceborne city in orbit called Merria, a major port and repair facility in the sector, that, in the 2360s, was in consideration to be given starbase status. Benzar is a class M planet but the atmosphere also contains a number of rare gases which are inert to all other humanoid life forms but essential for the Benzites who have to wear special breathing apparatus when off world to supply them with these rare gases. (ST reference: The Worlds of the Federation) During the Dominion War, Benzar was one of the Federation worlds conquered by the Dominion. The planet was later liberated by the Romulans. (DS9 episode: "The Reckoning", DS9 novel: Hollow Men)
  • Benzar werd tijdens de Dominion oorlog in 2374 veroverd als zijnde een belangrijk lid van de Federatie. Later werd Benzar bevrijd door troepen van het Romulan sterrenrijk. (DS9: "The Reckoning")
  • Der Planet Benzar ist die Heimatwelt der Benziten. Er liegt im Benzit-System und ist ein wichtiges Mitglied der Föderation. Die Atmosphäre enthält ein spezielles Gas, welches die Benziten zum atmen benötigen. Außerhalb ihrer Welt benötigen die Benziten ein spezielles Gerät, welches das Gas produziert. (TNG: , ) Während des Dominion-Krieges wird Benzar vom Dominion erobert, wird aber später von dem Romulanischen Sternenimperium wieder befreit. (DS9: )
is Astronomie of
is Birthplace of
is Planet of
is System of