PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Mattias Nilsson
rdfs:comment
  • Mattias Nilsson is a second generation Original Character created by Westside JDM. He is based off a video game character in Mercenaries, his favorite video game series.
  • Mattias Nilsson is an ex-ExOps operative and former member of Sweden's Elite Arctic Rangers and The Swedish Navy. He is also well known for his almost fetishistic use of high explosives.
  • Mattias was born in Arvidsjaur, Sweden circa 1978, there is no record of a Mattias Nilsson in official archives. This has caused some to believe that "Mattias Nilsson" may be a pseudonym; others believing the records were lost due to a childhood experiment with explosives. As a child Mattias was a juvenile delinquent who rarely ever attended school and was always in trouble with the law.
dcterms:subject
hangout
  • Basement
Clique
Age
  • 31
Status
  • About to graduate
Role
  • Mercenary
  • Demolitions Expert
Name
  • Mattias Nilsson
Languages
  • English
  • Swedish
  • Russian
Caption
  • Mattias as he appears in Mercs 2
Hair Color
  • Canary Blond
Hometown
  • Stockholm, Sweden
dbkwik:bullyfanon/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:mercenaries/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:hero/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Aliases
  • - Mark 155
  • - Matty
Height
  • 6
Birthday
  • 1973-12-03
Affiliations
  • Private military company
  • Chris Jacobs - Best friend
  • Ex-Swedish Navy artillery officer
  • ExOps
  • Jennifer Mui - Best friend
  • Swedish Army with the Lappland Rangers
Relationship Status
  • Single
Family
  • - Irina Yakolev - Mother
  • Lucas Nilsson - Father
Grade
  • Senior
VoiceActor
Eye Color
  • Sepia Brown
Gender
  • Male
Rival
  • Blake West
Creator
Nationality
  • 22
  • Swedish
  • Russian
abstract
  • Mattias was born in Arvidsjaur, Sweden circa 1978, there is no record of a Mattias Nilsson in official archives. This has caused some to believe that "Mattias Nilsson" may be a pseudonym; others believing the records were lost due to a childhood experiment with explosives. As a child Mattias was a juvenile delinquent who rarely ever attended school and was always in trouble with the law. Mattias first joined the Swedish Navy at the young age of 17, and became an artillery soldier. However his obsessive use of explosives eventually got him discharged. A short time later, Mattias joined the Lappland Ranger Regiment, commonly known as the Arctic Rangers. While serving with the Rangers, he would accept the most dangerous assignments, seemingly heedless of his own personal safety. His apparent need for a constant adrenaline rush concerned his superiors, who knew the Arctic Rangers existed in an unforgiving and merciless environment. Mattias accepted this and thrived, building up a rapport with his comrades. His loyalty caused problems however as he frequently fought on his fellow Ranger's behalf. Mattias was never liked very much, and after the injury of a fellow member because of Mattias, he was discharged in 1999. Shortly afterward, he joined an outlaw biker gang known as the Wolfpack Brotherhood MC. Under his influence, the Brotherhood went from being a mild irritant to the Swedish authorities to becoming a host of the most wanted criminals of the nation. Mattias himself became infamous for his violent exploits and adrenaline-fueled stunts. Mattias began a war between the biker gangs by infiltrating army bases and stealing equipment which he used against rival biker gangs. He was eventually captured by the Swedish authorities, but never one to be chained down, he escaped while being transferred to another prison. Now a fugitive in his native Sweden, he realized he could not remain there. He left the country and became a mercenary. He swiftly gained a reputation for overkill, often using high explosives and air strikes for jobs best suited for small arms. Despite this, he got his assignments done and his explosive reputation soon made him one of the most sought-after mercenaries in the world. After being a operative for Tactical Solutions Inc., he joined Executive Operations, where his first assignment was the "Song Initiative." Mattias has served in conflicts around the world. The so far known ones are Kosovo where he worked alongside Josef, North Korea, Montenegro, East Timor, Senegal alongside fellow mercenary Blanco and most recently Venezuela.
  • Mattias Nilsson is a second generation Original Character created by Westside JDM. He is based off a video game character in Mercenaries, his favorite video game series.
  • Mattias Nilsson is an ex-ExOps operative and former member of Sweden's Elite Arctic Rangers and The Swedish Navy. He is also well known for his almost fetishistic use of high explosives.