PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Unitology
rdfs:comment
  • Unitology, also known as the Church of Unitology and "The Church", is a dangerous doomsday cult that hides beneath their facade of a legitimate religion and they are one of the main antagonistic factions of the Dead Space trilogy. It is a religion based off of the discoveries of the Markers by geophycist Michael Altman. The discoveries had spread all over the universe from Earth to all of the human colonies resulting in billions of followers within this faith Unitologists. Its members are delusioned by the idea of bringing about the apocalypse via the Convergence Event (simply called "The Convergence" according to Unitology) to unite humanity and as a result, they pose the greatest threat to mankind and make up all human antagonists in the Dead Space series.
  • Unitology is a religion and an antagonist faction in the Dead Space universe, officially founded on the discoveries of Michael Altman. Unitologists adamantly believe that the human race was created by the intelligent design of a divine alien agency, and will be reunified after death in Heaven through the power of a sacred artifact known as the Marker.
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:dead-space/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:deadspace/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Goals
  • Destroy the Earth Government, excavate and free all of the Markers, Eliminate all who oppose the church, began the Convergence Event in order to bring about the apocalypse and "unify" humanity.
Origin
  • Dead Space
Skills
  • Religious devotion, vast cultural and spiritual influence, advanced technology, mass wealth, brainwashing, control over multiple human colonies
Name
  • Church of Unitology
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Foundation
  • 2215
Alias
  • Unitology, Unitologists, The Church
Founder
Commanders
  • Michael Altman , Craig Markoff
Headquarters
  • Earth
Founding
  • --03-15
Fullname
  • Church of Unitology
Locations
  • Earth, Mars, Aegis VII, Titan Station and many more population centres
Size
  • 320
Agents
  • Benjamin Matthius, Challus Mercer, Vera Cortez, Warren Eckhardt, Benedykt Malyech, Samuel Irons, Omar Nayim, Lana, Carrie Norton, Daina Le Guin, Franco Delille, Gatura Okeke, Jacob Danik, Randall Carr, Unitologist members and soldiers
type of villains
  • Fanatics, Heretics, Nihilists
hidec
  • 1
abstract
  • Unitology, also known as the Church of Unitology and "The Church", is a dangerous doomsday cult that hides beneath their facade of a legitimate religion and they are one of the main antagonistic factions of the Dead Space trilogy. It is a religion based off of the discoveries of the Markers by geophycist Michael Altman. The discoveries had spread all over the universe from Earth to all of the human colonies resulting in billions of followers within this faith Unitologists. Its members are delusioned by the idea of bringing about the apocalypse via the Convergence Event (simply called "The Convergence" according to Unitology) to unite humanity and as a result, they pose the greatest threat to mankind and make up all human antagonists in the Dead Space series.
  • Unitology is a religion and an antagonist faction in the Dead Space universe, officially founded on the discoveries of Michael Altman. Unitologists adamantly believe that the human race was created by the intelligent design of a divine alien agency, and will be reunified after death in Heaven through the power of a sacred artifact known as the Marker. The promise of the Church of Unitology is one of "transformation and rebirth". This scriptural message is poetic, elusive and unscientific despite their claimed origins in a secret research project, and embodies the abandonment of reason for the profession of unwavering faith in the promise of the Marker. Much of the detail about the Church's inner workings remains undisclosed to outsiders and most adherents. Michael Altman, known as a "reluctant prophet," was not a believer in Unitology, nor did he found the religion. Michael was the only scientist at the Chicxulub crater who was "immune", or possibly had a stronger resistance to the Markers' dead loved ones messages. He was able to acknowledge that the hallucinations were not real and was never fully driven to suicide or madness like others around him. Because of his resistance, the people being manipulated by illusions of departed friends and family saw him as the one the Marker speaks to, the prophet. Michael refused to believe in such nonsense, and after repeated attempts to sabotage the project, was murdered. His image was used to posthumously promote the Unitology message until the history books stated that he was indeed the great founder.
is Affiliation of