PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Lawrence Tierney
  • Lawrence Tierney
  • Lawrence Tierney
  • Lawrence Tierney
rdfs:comment
  • Commenting on the DVD release of a Tierney film in 2005, a New York Times critic observed: "The hulking Tierney was not so much an actor as a frightening force of nature." He portrays gangster Joe Cabot in the film Reservoir Dogs.
  • Legendary Hollyood film actor Lawrence Tierney (born March 15, 1919-died February 26, 2002) portrayed Alton Benes in "The Jacket". Lawrence was best known for his many screen portrayals of mobsters and tough guys, roles that mirrored his own frequent brushes with the law.
  • Lawrence Tierney (March 15, 1919 – February 26, 2002) was an American actor. He appeared as Don Brodka in "Marge Be Not Proud." He is known for his roles in movies, such as Born To Kill (1947) and Reservoir Dogs (1992).
  • Er spielte zwei verschiedene Rollen in Star Trek. So war er das Cyrus-Redblock- Hologramm in der [[]]-Episode und der Regent von Palamar in der [[]]-Episode . Als "harter Hund" hat Tierney sich in Hollywood einen Namen gemacht und auch dementsprechende Rollen bekommen, wie die Hauptrolle in Jagd auf Dillinger (1945). Er ist auch privat in die ein oder andere Schlägerei verwickelt gewesen und wurde 1973 dabei selbst mit einem Messer verletzt. Lawrence Tierney starb 2002 in Los Angeles an den Folgen einer Lungenentzündung.
  • thumb|Lawrence Tierney'Lawrence Tierney (15 de marzo de 1919 - 26 de febrero de 2002) fue un actor estadounidense. Conocido por hace papeles como gángster, quizás sus más memorables actuaciones fueron en Dillinger y en Reservoir Dogs (1992) de Quentin Tarantino, casi 50 años después.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
DateNaissance
  • 1919-03-15
ImageCap
  • ... as Cyrus Redblock
  • ... as the Regent of Palamar
DateDeces
  • 2002-02-26
Prenom
  • Lawrence
dbkwik:de.memory-alpha/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:es.los-simpson/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:es.lossimpson/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:es.simpsons/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:es.startrek/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:fr.memory-alpha/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:memory-alpha/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:simpsons/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birthplace
  • Brooklyn, NY, U.S.
Characters
Deathplace
  • Los Angeles, CA, U.S.
Age
  • 82
Claim to Fame
  • Actor
Appearance
  • "Marge Be Not Proud"
Role
  • Alton Benes in "The Jacket"
Name
  • Lawrence Tierney
  • Lawrence Tierney
Caption
  • Lawrence Tierney, shown here in a 1950's film screenshot, appeared as in the episode "The Pilot" in Season 4.
dbkwik:seinfeld/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Years Active
  • 1943
Date of Death
  • --02-26
Real Name
  • Lawrence James Tierney
Place of Birth
  • Brooklyn, New York
Place of death
  • Los Angeles, California
Nom
  • Tierney
Image
  • Regent of Palamar.jpg
Character
Profession
  • Acteur
Occupation
  • Actor
ID
  • nm0862937
Gender
  • Male
Date of Birth
  • --03-15
Death
  • 2002-02-26
Birth
  • 1919-03-15
Nationality
  • USA
abstract
  • Commenting on the DVD release of a Tierney film in 2005, a New York Times critic observed: "The hulking Tierney was not so much an actor as a frightening force of nature." He portrays gangster Joe Cabot in the film Reservoir Dogs.
  • Legendary Hollyood film actor Lawrence Tierney (born March 15, 1919-died February 26, 2002) portrayed Alton Benes in "The Jacket". Lawrence was best known for his many screen portrayals of mobsters and tough guys, roles that mirrored his own frequent brushes with the law.
  • Lawrence Tierney (March 15, 1919 – February 26, 2002) was an American actor. He appeared as Don Brodka in "Marge Be Not Proud." He is known for his roles in movies, such as Born To Kill (1947) and Reservoir Dogs (1992).
  • Er spielte zwei verschiedene Rollen in Star Trek. So war er das Cyrus-Redblock- Hologramm in der [[]]-Episode und der Regent von Palamar in der [[]]-Episode . Als "harter Hund" hat Tierney sich in Hollywood einen Namen gemacht und auch dementsprechende Rollen bekommen, wie die Hauptrolle in Jagd auf Dillinger (1945). Er ist auch privat in die ein oder andere Schlägerei verwickelt gewesen und wurde 1973 dabei selbst mit einem Messer verletzt. Lawrence Tierney starb 2002 in Los Angeles an den Folgen einer Lungenentzündung.
  • thumb|Lawrence Tierney'Lawrence Tierney (15 de marzo de 1919 - 26 de febrero de 2002) fue un actor estadounidense. Conocido por hace papeles como gángster, quizás sus más memorables actuaciones fueron en Dillinger y en Reservoir Dogs (1992) de Quentin Tarantino, casi 50 años después.
is Portrayed By of
is Actor of
is doblajeusa of