PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Rick O'Connell
rdfs:comment
  • Weight Eye color Richard "Rick" O'Connell is a fictional character and the primary protagonist from the 1999 film The Mummy, as well as the sequels The Mummy Returns, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor.
  • Once O'Connell had grown older, he had dedicated time to several adventures alongside his friend and oft accomplice Izzy Buttons, in misdeeds such as bank robbery, but had abandoned this when he enlisted in the French Foreign Legion in an expedition to an ancient Egyptian necropolis known as Hamunaptra, with Rick as one of only two survivors, returning three years later, finding the ancient mummy Imhotep and stopping him from an ascent to power with an archaeologist-turned librarian called Evelyn Carnahan, whom O'Connell had fallen in love with during the expedition, and married shortly thereafter. Imhotep would, however, resurface into Rick's life several more times, causing Rick to defeat him with the help of his own family. Over the years, Alex and Rick's relationship suffered some stra
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:annex/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Colour
  • #bfdfff
Relatives
  • Jonathan Carnahan
Portrayer
Age
  • 47
Spouse
Nickname
  • "Ricochet" O'Connell
  • Rick,
Name
  • Rick O'Connell
Caption
  • Brendan Fraser as Rick O'Connell in The Mummy .
First
  • The Mummy
Children
Episode
  • 4
Occupation
  • Adventurer
Gender
  • Male
Born
  • 1899
Creator
Nationality
  • American
abstract
  • Once O'Connell had grown older, he had dedicated time to several adventures alongside his friend and oft accomplice Izzy Buttons, in misdeeds such as bank robbery, but had abandoned this when he enlisted in the French Foreign Legion in an expedition to an ancient Egyptian necropolis known as Hamunaptra, with Rick as one of only two survivors, returning three years later, finding the ancient mummy Imhotep and stopping him from an ascent to power with an archaeologist-turned librarian called Evelyn Carnahan, whom O'Connell had fallen in love with during the expedition, and married shortly thereafter. Imhotep would, however, resurface into Rick's life several more times, causing Rick to defeat him with the help of his own family. Over the years, Alex and Rick's relationship suffered some strains as Alex left his family behind to join the United States Air Force, these strains continuing well on for years until their collaboration in the defeat of the ancient Chinese immortal known as Emperor Han, which led to a reconciliation betwixt father and son. Rick's adventuring days took their toll on his health and put his life on a constant risk as he was almost hung in the Cairo prison, strangled by Imhotep, and nearly killed fighting the Emperor Han.
  • Weight Eye color Richard "Rick" O'Connell is a fictional character and the primary protagonist from the 1999 film The Mummy, as well as the sequels The Mummy Returns, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor.