PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Mark Slaughter
rdfs:comment
  • Mark Slaughter (born Mark Allen Slaughter, July 4, 1964, Las Vegas, Nevada) is an American singer and musician. He is one of the founders of hard rock band Slaughter, and he also has worked as a voice actor and composer. He has a family relation to Pantera's Rex Brown. His vocal range without falsetto spans from the low C, or C2, up to the D above soprano C, or D6.
  • Mark Slaughter is a composer and voice actor. Prior to the formation of his eponymous band Slaughter, Mark Slaughter was the lead singer in the group Vinnie Vincent Invasion.Vinnie Vincent Invasion had a hit song, "Love Kills", that appeared on the Nightmare on Elm Street 4 movie soundtrack in 1988. After the group disbanded in the late 1980s, Mark Slaughter, along with fellow Vinnie Vincent Invasion alumnus Dana Strum, formed the group Slaughter. Mark Slaughter & Ed Roman both have the same favorite charity, St. Jude’s Children's Hospital.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
foaf:homepage
dbkwik:dcau/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Name
  • Mark Slaughter
  • Slaughter, Mark
Genre
Instrument
Associated Acts
Alternative Names
  • Slaughter, Mark Allen
Years Active
  • 1985
Vocal Range
  • C2-D6
Place of Birth
  • Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
Occupation
ID
  • 1116960
IMG
  • MarkSlaughter.JPG
Background
  • solo_singer
url
Born
Date of Birth
  • 1964-07-04
Short Description
  • Musician, voice actor
Birth name
  • Mark Allen Slaughter
abstract
  • Mark Slaughter is a composer and voice actor. Prior to the formation of his eponymous band Slaughter, Mark Slaughter was the lead singer in the group Vinnie Vincent Invasion.Vinnie Vincent Invasion had a hit song, "Love Kills", that appeared on the Nightmare on Elm Street 4 movie soundtrack in 1988. After the group disbanded in the late 1980s, Mark Slaughter, along with fellow Vinnie Vincent Invasion alumnus Dana Strum, formed the group Slaughter. Slaughter would go on to sell an excess of five million records in the 1990s.The group garnered a total of four Top 30 hits on the Billboard charts with tunes such as "Fly To the Angels" and "Up All Night", and toured with the likes of Kiss, Poison, Ozzy Osbourne, and Damn Yankees. Slaughter also works as a voice-over actor and composes music for television, movies, and sports outlets. Slaughter's current credits include the ongoing music compositions for Fox Sports, along with voice over ventures in productions like Batman Beyond, Bloodsport, and Animaniacs. In addition to voice-over and composing, Slaughter formed a new band, Scrap Metal. Scrap Metal consists of other platinum-selling singers such as Gunnar Nelson (Nelson), Kelly Keagy (Night Ranger), and Eric Martin (Mr. Big) Mark Slaughter & Ed Roman both have the same favorite charity, St. Jude’s Children's Hospital. There is a new project looming in Mark's future at the time of this writing. From what we have been told it will likely be the biggest thing in his illustrious career. We at Ed Roman guitars wish Mark the continued success that he so richly deserves.
  • Mark Slaughter (born Mark Allen Slaughter, July 4, 1964, Las Vegas, Nevada) is an American singer and musician. He is one of the founders of hard rock band Slaughter, and he also has worked as a voice actor and composer. He has a family relation to Pantera's Rex Brown. His vocal range without falsetto spans from the low C, or C2, up to the D above soprano C, or D6.
is Voiced by of