PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Burne Thompson (1987 TV series)
rdfs:comment
  • Burne Thompson worked as the president at Channel 6 News and was the boss of April O'Neil and Vernon Fenwick, working as a reporter with him, and his secretary Irma. He is about 49-50 years old, but does not like to talk about his age. Ironically, despite his distrust of the Turtles and mutants in general, at one time Burne said he was distrustful of A.J. Howard. Nevertheless, Thompson is not a pure sensational vulture, and always tries to bring truthful reportage to the public.
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:t-m-n-t/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:turtlepedia/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Voice
Eyes
  • Black
Weapon
  • Club
Affiliation
  • Channel 6
Nickname
  • Burnesie
Hair
  • Blond
Name
  • Burne Thompson
Home
Occupation
  • Channel 6 president
Debut
Gender
  • Male
Birth
  • 1939
abstract
  • Burne Thompson worked as the president at Channel 6 News and was the boss of April O'Neil and Vernon Fenwick, working as a reporter with him, and his secretary Irma. He is about 49-50 years old, but does not like to talk about his age. Burne Thompson had a girlfriend named Tiffany, who was a turtle hater. Partly for this reason - and also because in their adventures, the studio building is severely affected in many occasions - he harbors an instinctive aversion to the Turtles, though their adventures, which were recorded by April at every opportunity, were transmitted by Channel 6 and bestowed many high audience ratings. Burne Thompson and the cameraman Vernon Fenwick often blamed the Turtles for crimes in New York City. Although Burne Thompson disliked the Turtles, he did allow April to broadcast a story reporting on the heroism of the Turtles as it was proven true, showing he does have a sense of truth in reporting. Even the Turtles seemed to fear him; one time when they broke a satellite dish, Michelangelo remarked "Burne Thompson is going to be mondo ticked off at us!". When the Channel 6 building had been destroyed by Shredder, he blames the destruction of the Channel 6 building on the turtles, causing them to become wanted outlaws. In addition, Thompson is a pretty emotion-driven man with a good sense of messages that attract the attention of the public; so he spontaneous concocts stories, conceived from the feeling of the moment, and often orders April to do stories that did not meet her taste (such as a story about romantic feelings, or a pretty Baby photo contest sponsored by Channel 6). Another time however, he had April demoted due to her bringing him a story about extraterrestrials, which he refused to endorse as this was not tabloid journalism, but later let April broadcast it with videotaped proof. Ironically, despite his distrust of the Turtles and mutants in general, at one time Burne said he was distrustful of A.J. Howard. Nevertheless, Thompson is not a pure sensational vulture, and always tries to bring truthful reportage to the public.