PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Kamiya Kaoru
rdfs:comment
  • Kamiya Kaoru is a character and the deuteragonist from the anime Rurouni Kenshin. Kaoru is the proprietor and acting instructor of the Kamiya Kasshin-ryū kenjutsu dojo in Tokyo. Kaoru is slender with a active young lady. She has large blue eyes and her sleek, black hair hangs which she usually wears tied back in a high ponytail, to remain practical for kenjutsu practice. Kaoru meets Himura Kenshin, and after being rescued by him allows him to stay in her dojo and effectively puts an end to his ten years of wandering. Though the two start off at a point of mutual gratitude they quickly become good friends and over time, Kaoru in starts to develop vague romantic feelings in particular. She later becomes Kenshin's wife and they have a son named Kenji.
  • Kamiya Kaoru is the young proprietor and acting instructor of the Kamiya Kasshin-ryū kenjutsu dojo in Tokyo and the female lead of the Rurouni Kenshin series. After meeting and being rescued by the rurouni Himura Kenshin, Kaoru allows him to stay in her dojo to repay Himura for saving her. Though their relationship initially begins as one of mutual gratitude and respect, Kaoru essentially serves as Kenshin's primary motivating factor and the anchor to his shattered self-worth, slowly becoming a love interest.
  • Kamiya Kaoru(神谷 薫), known as Kaoru Kamiya in the Media Blasters English-language dub and Kori Kamiya in the English Sony Samurai X dub, is a fictional character from the Rurouni Kenshin universe created by Nobuhiro Watsuki as a main protagonist of the media franchise, which consists of a series of manga, anime, OVAs, movies, soundtracks, video games, and other collectibles.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
Row 8 info
  • Swordsman, Pure of heart, In love heroine, Martial Artist
Row 4 info
  • Kenjutsu Instructor
Row 7 title
  • Goals
Row 1 info
  • Kamiya Kaoru
Row 8 title
  • Type of Hero
Row 4 title
  • Occupation
Row 2 info
  • Tanuki Woman
Row 6 info
  • Swordsmanship, Training with Yahiko
Row 1 title
  • Full Name
Row 5 info
  • Martial Arts, Kamiya Kasshin-ryū style of kenjutsu,
Row 2 title
  • Alies
Anime
Row 6 title
  • Hobby
Row 5 title
  • Powers/Abilities/Skills
Row 3 info
  • Rurouni Kenshin
Row 3 title
  • Origin
Row 7 info
  • Help Kenshin protect all his friends, Keep Kenshin from turning back into a Man-Slayer and Leaving her
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Box Title
  • Heroine
Relatives
Job
  • Kenjutsu Instructor
Age
  • 17
Series
  • Rurouni Kenshin
Voiced by
  • English
  • Japanese
  • Dorothy Elias-Fahn
  • Miki Fujitani
  • Tomo Sakurai
Blood
  • O
Affiliation
Name
  • Kamiya Kaoru
Caption
  • Kamiya Kaoru by Nobuhiro Watsuki
First
  • Rurouni Kenshin anime episode 1
  • Rurouni Kenshin manga Act 1: Kenshin ● Himura Battōsai
dbkwik:kenshin/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:hero/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Manga
Weight
  • 41.0
Alias
  • Kaoru-dono Himura Kaoru
Kanji
  • 神谷 薫
Height
  • 155.0
Dub
  • Rebecca Forstadt
  • Dorothy Elias-Fahn
  • Katherine Catmull
Image size
  • 300
Seiyu
  • Miki Fujitani
  • Tomo Sakurai
Style
Image File
  • ! kaoru kamiya by kingoffiction-d8v67kk.jpg
Gender
  • Female
Birth
  • June, 1860
wpn
  • Shinai
  • Bokken
abstract
  • Kamiya Kaoru is a character and the deuteragonist from the anime Rurouni Kenshin. Kaoru is the proprietor and acting instructor of the Kamiya Kasshin-ryū kenjutsu dojo in Tokyo. Kaoru is slender with a active young lady. She has large blue eyes and her sleek, black hair hangs which she usually wears tied back in a high ponytail, to remain practical for kenjutsu practice. Kaoru meets Himura Kenshin, and after being rescued by him allows him to stay in her dojo and effectively puts an end to his ten years of wandering. Though the two start off at a point of mutual gratitude they quickly become good friends and over time, Kaoru in starts to develop vague romantic feelings in particular. She later becomes Kenshin's wife and they have a son named Kenji.
  • Kamiya Kaoru is the young proprietor and acting instructor of the Kamiya Kasshin-ryū kenjutsu dojo in Tokyo and the female lead of the Rurouni Kenshin series. After meeting and being rescued by the rurouni Himura Kenshin, Kaoru allows him to stay in her dojo to repay Himura for saving her. Though their relationship initially begins as one of mutual gratitude and respect, Kaoru essentially serves as Kenshin's primary motivating factor and the anchor to his shattered self-worth, slowly becoming a love interest.
  • Kamiya Kaoru(神谷 薫), known as Kaoru Kamiya in the Media Blasters English-language dub and Kori Kamiya in the English Sony Samurai X dub, is a fictional character from the Rurouni Kenshin universe created by Nobuhiro Watsuki as a main protagonist of the media franchise, which consists of a series of manga, anime, OVAs, movies, soundtracks, video games, and other collectibles. In the story, Kaoru is the teacher from a kendo school from Tokyo called Kamiya Kasshin-ryū. The school starts to lose all its students when an imposter starts killing a large number of people and claims to be the "Hitokiri Battōsai(斬り抜刀斎) from the Kamiya Kasshin-ryū". Kaoru encounters him but before being killed by him she is saved by the real Hitokiri Battōsai, now a wanderer, Himura Kenshin, to whom she offers to stay in her dojo as she notes Kenshin is a gentle person instead of a hitokiri. As the series continue, Kaoru develops strong romantic feelings for Kenshin, who is constantly haunted by the wrongs committed in his past, and believes he does not deserve happiness. Kaoru has also appeared in the featured movie of the series, as well as other media relating to the franchise, including a plethora of electronic games and a series of OVAs. Her name means Frangrance.
is Affiliation of