PropertyValue
rdfs:label
  • Harvesters
rdfs:comment
  • The Harvesters are a planetary alien race of highly-intelligent and technologically-advanced extraterrestrial beings and the main antagonists in the Independence Day film franchise. The species is a hive-mind race with a threat of universal proportions that seeks to harvest molten cores from planets to further their fuel and technology at the expanse of driving the native population to extinction, since they hate all other organisms.
dcterms:subject
type of hostile species
  • Aliens, Destroyers, Superorganisms
dbkwik:paradise-bay/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Goals
  • Harvest molten cores from planets, locate and destroy the Resistance Military Center.
Origin
  • Independence Day franchise
Abilities
  • Telepathy
  • Mind control
  • High intelligence
  • Military sophistication
  • Technical wizardry
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Members
  • Supreme Commanders, Ultimate Commanders, Pilots, Shocktroopers, Soldiers, Colonists, Science Officers, Weapons Experts
Alias
  • Aliens, Space-Locusts, "Them"
Hobby
  • Following their Queens
Homeworld
  • Harvesters' homeworld
Fullname
  • Harvesters
abstract
  • The Harvesters are a planetary alien race of highly-intelligent and technologically-advanced extraterrestrial beings and the main antagonists in the Independence Day film franchise. The species is a hive-mind race with a threat of universal proportions that seeks to harvest molten cores from planets to further their fuel and technology at the expanse of driving the native population to extinction, since they hate all other organisms. The species was first introduced in Independence Day (1996), and are back for vengeance in Independence Day: Resurgence (2016). They are set to return in the upcoming third film.