PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Genie (Disney)
rdfs:comment
  • The Genie is the tritagonist from Aladdin. He was portrayed by the late Robin Williams in the first film. After a contract dispute between Williams and the Walt Disney Company, Dan Castellaneta voiced the Genie throughout the direct-to-video feature The Return of Jafar, as well as the television series, before Williams reprised the role for the final installment, Aladdin and the King of Thieves, as well for the character's own mini-series, Great Minds Think for Themselves. Castellaneta voiced the Genie in the Kingdom Hearts series of video games by Square Enix and Disney Interactive Studios. In 2008, Jim Meskemin now currently voices The Genie in Disney Think Fast video game before Robin Williams died in 2014.
dcterms:subject
striking strength
  • Multi-Wall+Tree Level City Block level
type of hero
  • Comic relief, wise
Durability
  • Debatable
strength lifting
  • Immeasurable
Stamina
  • Supernatural
Intelligence
  • Genius
Range
  • Planet Level
Goals
  • to be free
Origin
  • Disney
  • Aladdin
Skills
  • magic powers bound inside and outside the lamp
Age
  • Over 10,000
Speed
  • Nigh-Omnipresent
Name
  • Genie
dbkwik:fictional-battle-omniverse/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:hero/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Alias
  • None
Hobby
  • Playing games with carpet, using his magic
Occupation
  • Servant of the lamp ; Al's best friend
Fullname
  • Genie
Classification
  • Genie
Gender
  • Male
Size
  • 300
abstract
  • The Genie is the tritagonist from Aladdin. He was portrayed by the late Robin Williams in the first film. After a contract dispute between Williams and the Walt Disney Company, Dan Castellaneta voiced the Genie throughout the direct-to-video feature The Return of Jafar, as well as the television series, before Williams reprised the role for the final installment, Aladdin and the King of Thieves, as well for the character's own mini-series, Great Minds Think for Themselves. Castellaneta voiced the Genie in the Kingdom Hearts series of video games by Square Enix and Disney Interactive Studios. In 2008, Jim Meskemin now currently voices The Genie in Disney Think Fast video game before Robin Williams died in 2014. As well as largely driving the plot in the first movie, the Genie serves as comic relief in each of his appearances. He is shown to have unlimited shapeshifting abilities, which allow for many and varied sight gags. The Genie's supernatural abilities permit him to break the fourth wall, as well as parody real-life people and popular culture completely outside of the boundaries of the fictional universe in which he is contained. Not only can he make extra-canonical references, but the other characters even know what he is talking about (for example, when he turned his head into Pinocchio's head, complete with his signature elongated nose, to imply that he thought Aladdin was lying about his promise to free the Genie, Aladdin know enough about the story of Pinnochio to push his nose back in). From his appearances in the Aladdin franchise, it seems that Genie can turn himself, and also other people and animals, into anything he pleases. Williams is responsible for most of these because he improvised many of the lines in the film. However, even though Robin Williams is credited with most of this, it is still a trait shared by all genies in the Aladdin universe, including Jafar, after being turned into a genie (as demonstrated in his song "You're Only Second Rate"), as well as a female genie from the TV series that Genie falls in love with.