PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Jean Smart
  • Jean Smart
rdfs:comment
  • Jean E. Smart (born September 13, 1951) is an American film, television, and stage actress. She is known for her comedic roles, one of the best known being her role as Charlene Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women. She later gained critical acclaim for dramatic work, with her portrayal of Martha Logan on 24. Smart most recently appeared as Regina Newly on the ABC sitcom Samantha Who? from 2007 to 2009, another comedic role which garnered the actress an Emmy Award in 2008.
  • Jean Smart (born September 13, 1951; age 66) plays First Lady Martha Logan on 24.
  • Jean Smart will portray Melanie in Legion.
  • Jean E. Smart (born September 13, 1951) is an American film, television, and stage actress who is best known for her roles as Charlene Olivia Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women, Martha Logan on the Fox television series 24 and as Regina Newly on the ABC sitcom Samantha Who?.
  • __NOEDITSECTION__ Image:Information-silk.png|Character Template rect 0 0 20 20 Staff Template desc none Jean Smart Real Name Unknown Job Titles Voice Actor Gender First publication Unknown
  • Jean Smart a interprété la première dame Martha Logan dans 24 heures chrono.
  • Jean provided the voice of Miriam Bullock in "One Little Word".
  • Smart's best known early role is probably that of Charlene Stillman on the sitcom Designing Women. More recently, she is better known as Martha Logan on 24 and Regina Newly in Samantha Who? Her other voice work includes the role of Dr. Ann Possible in Disney's Kim Possible.
  • Jean Elizabeth Smart (born September 13, 1951) is an American film, television, and stage actress. After beginning her career in regional theater in the Pacific Northwest, she appeared on Broadway as Marlene Dietrich in Piaf in 1981. Smart was later cast in a lead role as Charlene Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women, which she played from 1986 to 1991.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
foaf:homepage
TV Series
  • Legion
dbkwik:24/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:crossgen-comics-database/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:dcau/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:disney/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:fr.24/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:heykidscomics/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:x-men-movies/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:xmen-movies/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:xmenmovies/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birthplace
  • Seattle, Washington, USA
  • , U.S.
  • Seattle, Washington
Role
Spouse
Name
  • Jean Smart
  • Smart, Jean
Caption
  • at the HBO Post-Emmys Party, Pacific Design Center, September 2008
Birthdate
  • 1951-09-13
Alternative Names
  • Smart, Jean E.
Years Active
  • 1972
Titles
  • Voice Actor
Place of Birth
  • , U.S.
Nom
  • Jean Smart
yearsactive
  • 1972
Character
Children
  • Connor and Bonnie
Occupation(s)
  • Actress
Occupation
  • Actress
Website
Gender
  • Female
Born
Birthname
  • Jean E. Smart
Date of Birth
  • 1951-09-13
Short Description
  • American actress
Nationality
  • 20
abstract
  • Jean E. Smart (born September 13, 1951) is an American film, television, and stage actress. She is known for her comedic roles, one of the best known being her role as Charlene Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women. She later gained critical acclaim for dramatic work, with her portrayal of Martha Logan on 24. Smart most recently appeared as Regina Newly on the ABC sitcom Samantha Who? from 2007 to 2009, another comedic role which garnered the actress an Emmy Award in 2008.
  • Jean Smart (born September 13, 1951; age 66) plays First Lady Martha Logan on 24.
  • Jean Smart will portray Melanie in Legion.
  • Jean E. Smart (born September 13, 1951) is an American film, television, and stage actress who is best known for her roles as Charlene Olivia Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women, Martha Logan on the Fox television series 24 and as Regina Newly on the ABC sitcom Samantha Who?.
  • __NOEDITSECTION__ Image:Information-silk.png|Character Template rect 0 0 20 20 Staff Template desc none Jean Smart Real Name Unknown Job Titles Voice Actor Gender First publication Unknown
  • Jean Smart a interprété la première dame Martha Logan dans 24 heures chrono.
  • Jean provided the voice of Miriam Bullock in "One Little Word".
  • Jean Elizabeth Smart (born September 13, 1951) is an American film, television, and stage actress. After beginning her career in regional theater in the Pacific Northwest, she appeared on Broadway as Marlene Dietrich in Piaf in 1981. Smart was later cast in a lead role as Charlene Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women, which she played from 1986 to 1991. She was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play for the 2000 Broadway revival of The Man Who Came to Dinner, and would go on to win two Emmy Awards for her role as Lana Gardener on the NBC sitcom Frasier (2000–01), and a third Emmy in 2008 for her role as Regina Newley on the ABC sitcom Samantha Who? (2007–09). Her film credits include The Brady Bunch Movie (1995), Guinevere (1999), Sweet Home Alabama (2002), I Heart Huckabees (2004), and The Accountant (2016). Between 2006 and 2007, she portrayed Martha Logan on the series 24, and later starred as Floyd Gerhardt on the critically acclaimed FX series Fargo (2015), which earned her a Critics' Choice Television Award as well as an Emmy Award nomination.
  • Smart's best known early role is probably that of Charlene Stillman on the sitcom Designing Women. More recently, she is better known as Martha Logan on 24 and Regina Newly in Samantha Who? Her other voice work includes the role of Dr. Ann Possible in Disney's Kim Possible.
is Voice of
is Voiced by of
is Spouse of
is Actor of