PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Billy Barty
rdfs:comment
  • See IMDb entry.
  • Beginning his career with the Mickey McGuire serials (similar to The Little Rascals serials) in the 1920s and '30s opposite Mickey Rooney, Barty's short stature (3' 9") was frequently utilized for various roles. In the late '60s, Barty was recruited by the Kroffts to don costumes for their live Six Flags shows. This led to a long collaboration with the Kroffts, starring both in and out of costumes. Sadly Billy Barty died from a illness in 2000
  • Billy Barty was a Pennsylvania actor who guest starred twice on the NBC Little House on the Prairie television series, and also The Waltons.
  • CHANGE-CHANGE-CHANGE-CLASS :) * * * BRITISH LITERATURE WRITINGS TO CHANGE*** Born(s) Died nickname occupation Billy Barty (October 25, 1924 – December 23, 2000) was an American film actor.
  • Billy Barty (October 25, 1924 - December 23, 2000) was an American actor with dwarfism. He appeared in many roles in motion pictures and television and was a noted activist for others with his condition. He is probably known for his small role as Noodles MacIntosh in the 1989 comedy film, UHF. For Disney, he provided the voice of the Baitmouse in The Rescuers Down Under, as well as the original voice of Figment in the Journey into Imagination pavilion at Epcot. He died on December 23, 2000 from heart failure and was survived by his wife Shirley and two children Braden and Lori.
  • Barty was an American actor with over 150 film and television credits to his name. He is likely best known for his roles in the films Legend and Willow.
  • Billy Barty was born William John Bertanzetti on October 25, 1924, in Millsboro, Pennsylvania. He began performing in film at age 3. He played Mickey Rooney's little brother in the "Mickey McGuire" comedy shorts series. He was equally adept in both comedy and drama, and generally gives an added zest to any production in which he appears. Barty died at age 76 of heart failure on December 23, 2000, in Glendale, California.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
foaf:homepage
dbkwik:dcau/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:disney/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birth Date
  • 1924-10-25
death place
  • , U.S.
Spouse
  • 1962
  • 2000
  • his death
  • Shirley Bolingbroke
Name
  • Barty, Billy
  • Billy Barty
dbkwik:hanna-barbera/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:littlehouse/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Alternative Names
  • Bertanzetti, William John
Years Active
  • 1927
Date of Death
  • 2000
  • 2000-12-23
Birth Place
  • , U.S.
death date
  • 2000-12-23
Place of Birth
  • , U.S.
Place of death
  • , U.S.
Occupation
  • Actor
Date of Birth
  • 1924-10-25
Short Description
  • Actor
Birth name
  • William John Bertanzetti
abstract
  • See IMDb entry.
  • Billy Barty was born William John Bertanzetti on October 25, 1924, in Millsboro, Pennsylvania. He began performing in film at age 3. He played Mickey Rooney's little brother in the "Mickey McGuire" comedy shorts series. He was equally adept in both comedy and drama, and generally gives an added zest to any production in which he appears. Barty founded the Little People of America in 1957 and the Billy Barty Foundation in 1975. He possessed an immense talent and energetic charm that gave a much needed boost to many series and films. On television, he was the host of Billy Barty's Big Show (1963). He later worked with the Krofft Brothers and was often paired with Patty Maloney. Barty died at age 76 of heart failure on December 23, 2000, in Glendale, California.
  • Beginning his career with the Mickey McGuire serials (similar to The Little Rascals serials) in the 1920s and '30s opposite Mickey Rooney, Barty's short stature (3' 9") was frequently utilized for various roles. In the late '60s, Barty was recruited by the Kroffts to don costumes for their live Six Flags shows. This led to a long collaboration with the Kroffts, starring both in and out of costumes. Sadly Billy Barty died from a illness in 2000
  • Billy Barty was a Pennsylvania actor who guest starred twice on the NBC Little House on the Prairie television series, and also The Waltons.
  • CHANGE-CHANGE-CHANGE-CLASS :) * * * BRITISH LITERATURE WRITINGS TO CHANGE*** Born(s) Died nickname occupation Billy Barty (October 25, 1924 – December 23, 2000) was an American film actor.
  • Billy Barty (October 25, 1924 - December 23, 2000) was an American actor with dwarfism. He appeared in many roles in motion pictures and television and was a noted activist for others with his condition. He is probably known for his small role as Noodles MacIntosh in the 1989 comedy film, UHF. For Disney, he provided the voice of the Baitmouse in The Rescuers Down Under, as well as the original voice of Figment in the Journey into Imagination pavilion at Epcot. He died on December 23, 2000 from heart failure and was survived by his wife Shirley and two children Braden and Lori.
  • Barty was an American actor with over 150 film and television credits to his name. He is likely best known for his roles in the films Legend and Willow.
is Voice of
is Voiced by of