PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Lance Bean
rdfs:comment
  • Lancelot Orion Beaniecap, better known as Lance Bean, is a soldier and war hero from the year 2633, just like Bill Rizer. Incidentally, Lance and Bill are best friends, having founded the Contra Force together. Sometimes called by his "field name", Scorpion, Lance has helped Bill mount multiple assaults on the evil forces of Red Falcon.
  • He fought alongside Bill Rizer in the original Contra against the terrorist organization "Red Falcon" eventually defeating the group, which later resurfaced in Super Contra and the duo were sent to recover the military base from the group and onward into The Alien Wars alongside Bill (In the American version both were replaced by Jimbo and Sully, their descendents, to explain the year gap) and ending it by defeating the Red Falcon and his army as well as the Black Viper later. Later, at an unspecified time he was assigned to a mission with Bill to a satellite array, and the array was fired, wiping out 80% of the Earth's population.
dcterms:subject
Fear
  • Aliens, his mother, potatoes
dbkwik:unanything/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Eyes
  • Black
Known
  • Killing Red Falcon and saving the world, multiple times, along with Bill Rizer
Hair
  • Black
Name
  • Lance Bean
ImageSize
  • 250
Education
  • 6.31152E8
Caption
  • He's the one with black hair.
Dream
  • His ties with the military, helping Bill Rizer
dbkwik:hero/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Species
  • Human
Rank
  • 1000700000
AKA
  • Lancelot Orion Beaniecap , Scorpion
Home
  • The battlefield
Occupation
  • Soldier
Gender
  • Male
Death
  • Not yet! Still got one life!
abstract
  • Lancelot Orion Beaniecap, better known as Lance Bean, is a soldier and war hero from the year 2633, just like Bill Rizer. Incidentally, Lance and Bill are best friends, having founded the Contra Force together. Sometimes called by his "field name", Scorpion, Lance has helped Bill mount multiple assaults on the evil forces of Red Falcon.
  • He fought alongside Bill Rizer in the original Contra against the terrorist organization "Red Falcon" eventually defeating the group, which later resurfaced in Super Contra and the duo were sent to recover the military base from the group and onward into The Alien Wars alongside Bill (In the American version both were replaced by Jimbo and Sully, their descendents, to explain the year gap) and ending it by defeating the Red Falcon and his army as well as the Black Viper later. Later, at an unspecified time he was assigned to a mission with Bill to a satellite array, and the array was fired, wiping out 80% of the Earth's population. During a coverup, Bill was blamed for his "Murder" - in fact he was alive leading the Red Falcon organization as its new commanding general and was secretly the main villian in Contra: Shattered Soldier. During his final fight with his friend he injected himself with cells from Red Falcon and was ultimately defeated by Bill and Lucia in the end, but not before revealing the truth to his friend about the government cover-up, and the real truth behind the alien wars. His death later fueled Bill's mission in Neo Contra.