PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Yucca
  • Yucca
rdfs:comment
  • Yucca is a genus of perennial shrubs and trees in the agave family, Agavaceae. Its 40-50 species are notable for their rosettes of evergreen, tough, sword-shaped leaves and large terminal panicles of white or whitish flowers. They are native to the hot and dry (arid) parts of North America, Central America, South America, and the Caribbean. Early reports of the species were confused with the cassava (Manihot esculenta). Consequently, Linnaeus mistakenly derived the generic name from the Carib word for the latter, yuca. It is also colloquially known in the midwest United States as "Ghosts in the graveyard", as it is commonly found growing in rural graveyards and when in bloom the flowers appear as an apparition floating.
  • Yucca is the fiancée of Lenny and a character from PopPixie. Yucca's animal friend is Tito, a bat who loves the night life. Tito sleeps all day but is a "party" animal at night.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
Rarity
  • 2
dbkwik:fantasy-life/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:fr.dictionnaire-general-occitan-francais/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:gardening/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:winx/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
subdivision ranks
Theme
  • E
unranked divisio
Origin
Familia
Pet
  • Tito the Bat
Affiliation
Name
  • Yucca
Type
  • Decor
ImageSize
  • 300
Italian
  • Eleonora Reti
ordo
sold
  • 2000
Relationship
genus authority
Image caption
  • Yucca filamentosa in New Zealand
Genus
  • Yucca
subdivision
  • See text.
Class
  • Elf
Description
  • A decorative plant that can reach heights of 5 metres if planted outdoors.
Synonyms
  • Clistoyucca ( Trel.)
  • Samuela (Trel.)
  • Sarcoyucca ( Linding.)
Gender
  • Female
unranked classis
regnum
  • Plantae
abstract
  • Yucca is a genus of perennial shrubs and trees in the agave family, Agavaceae. Its 40-50 species are notable for their rosettes of evergreen, tough, sword-shaped leaves and large terminal panicles of white or whitish flowers. They are native to the hot and dry (arid) parts of North America, Central America, South America, and the Caribbean. Early reports of the species were confused with the cassava (Manihot esculenta). Consequently, Linnaeus mistakenly derived the generic name from the Carib word for the latter, yuca. It is also colloquially known in the midwest United States as "Ghosts in the graveyard", as it is commonly found growing in rural graveyards and when in bloom the flowers appear as an apparition floating.
  • Yucca is the fiancée of Lenny and a character from PopPixie. Yucca's animal friend is Tito, a bat who loves the night life. Tito sleeps all day but is a "party" animal at night.
is Relationship of
is Owner of