PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Yasutaka Nagai
rdfs:comment
  • Yasutaka was born Shanghai, China, in March 10, 1941. His family was still living there because of the war and they wouldn't return to Japan until a little before Go was born. He would become a novelist, Manga author and scenario writer. He started his career since young. In 1969 he was a candidate for the Ranpo Edogawa prize for his novel Baptism of Blood (鮮血のバプテスマ), being Seiichi Morimura the winner of that year.
  • Yasutaka Nagai(永井 泰宇, ながい やすたか,Nagai Yasutaka, born Baku Nagai (永井博, ながい ばく, Nagai Baku), March 10, 1941 in Shanghai, China) is a Japanese novelist, Manga author and scenario writer. He is one of the four brothers of famous mangaka Go Nagai. He has also worked with his brother and Ken Ishikawa in several manga such as Maboroshi Panty, Haru Ichiban and Shinrei Tantei Occult Dan, among others.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:manga/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birth Date
  • 1941-03-10
Residence
Name
  • Yasutaka Nagai
dbkwik:gonagai/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Other Names
  • Hiroshi Koenji
Birth Place
Occupation
  • Novelist, Manga writer, Scenario writer
Birth name
  • Baku Nagai
Nationality
abstract
  • Yasutaka was born Shanghai, China, in March 10, 1941. His family was still living there because of the war and they wouldn't return to Japan until a little before Go was born. He would become a novelist, Manga author and scenario writer. He started his career since young. In 1969 he was a candidate for the Ranpo Edogawa prize for his novel Baptism of Blood (鮮血のバプテスマ), being Seiichi Morimura the winner of that year. After Go decided to become a mangaka, he helped him out with his first manga works, including what would be Go's breakthrough in the manga world, Satsujinsha, a story about a sci-fi ninja (which at the time was merely an amateur work that didn't have a title and which would be the prototype of Black Lion), which would in turn call the attention of Shotaro Ishinomori and that would be the beginning of Go Nagai's career. When Go and his brothers founded Dynamic Production, he abandoned his activities as a writer for a time in order to manage the company. He would re-debut as a writer in 1981 with the novel Shin Devilman (真・デビルマン) (not to be confused with the manga of similar name where he also collaborated).
  • Yasutaka Nagai(永井 泰宇, ながい やすたか,Nagai Yasutaka, born Baku Nagai (永井博, ながい ばく, Nagai Baku), March 10, 1941 in Shanghai, China) is a Japanese novelist, Manga author and scenario writer. He is one of the four brothers of famous mangaka Go Nagai. In 1969 he was a candidate for the Ranpo Edogawa prize for his novel Baptism of Blood (鮮血のバプテスマ), being Seiichi Morimura the winner of that year, but he abandoned his activities as a writer, for a time, with the establishment of Dynamic Production. He would re-debut as a writer in 1981 with Shin Devilman (真・デビルマン)(not to be confused with the manga of similar name where he also collaborated). He has also worked with his brother and Ken Ishikawa in several manga such as Maboroshi Panty, Haru Ichiban and Shinrei Tantei Occult Dan, among others.
is Author of