PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Curly Howard
rdfs:comment
  • An untrained actor and natural comedian, Curly borrowed (and significantly exaggerated) the "woo woo" from "nervous" and soft-spoken comedian Hugh Herbert, but was otherwise an original and inspired performer. Curly's unique version of "woo-woo-woo" was firmly established by the time of the Stooges' second film Punch Drunks in 1934.
  • Jerome Lester "Jerry" Horwitz (October 22, 1903 – January 18, 1952), better known by his stage name Curly Howard, was an American comedian and vaudevillian. He is best known as a member of the American slapstick comedy team The Three Stooges, along with his older brothers Moe Howard and Shemp Howard, and actor Larry Fine. Curly is generally considered the most popular and recognizable of the Stooges. He is well known for his high-pitched voice, vocal expressions ("nyuk-nyuk-nyuk!", "woo-woo-woo!", "soitenly!" and barking like a dog), as well as his physical comedy, improvisations, and athleticism.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
foaf:homepage
dbkwik:ultimatepopculture/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birth Date
  • 1903-10-22
death place
Spouse
  • 1930
  • 1937
  • 1940
  • 1945
  • 1946
  • 1947
  • 1952
  • Elaine Ackerman
  • Julia Rosenthal
  • Marion Buxbaum
  • Valerie Newman
Name
  • Curly Howard
  • Howard, Curly
ImageSize
  • 200
Caption
  • Curly Howard in Nutty but Nice
dbkwik:amazing-everything/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Years Active
  • 1928
Date of Death
  • 1952-01-18
Birth Place
death date
  • 1952-01-18
Place of Birth
OtherName
  • Curley Howard
  • Jerry Howard
Place of death
Religion
Children
  • 2
Occupation
  • Actor/Comedian
Death Cause
Website
Date of Birth
  • 1903-10-22
Birth name
  • Jerome Lester Horwitz
abstract
  • An untrained actor and natural comedian, Curly borrowed (and significantly exaggerated) the "woo woo" from "nervous" and soft-spoken comedian Hugh Herbert, but was otherwise an original and inspired performer. Curly's unique version of "woo-woo-woo" was firmly established by the time of the Stooges' second film Punch Drunks in 1934.
  • Jerome Lester "Jerry" Horwitz (October 22, 1903 – January 18, 1952), better known by his stage name Curly Howard, was an American comedian and vaudevillian. He is best known as a member of the American slapstick comedy team The Three Stooges, along with his older brothers Moe Howard and Shemp Howard, and actor Larry Fine. Curly is generally considered the most popular and recognizable of the Stooges. He is well known for his high-pitched voice, vocal expressions ("nyuk-nyuk-nyuk!", "woo-woo-woo!", "soitenly!" and barking like a dog), as well as his physical comedy, improvisations, and athleticism. An untrained actor, Curly borrowed (and significantly exaggerated) the "woo woo" from "nervous" and soft-spoken comedian Hugh Herbert. Curly's unique version of "woo-woo-woo" was firmly established by the time of the Stooges' second film Punch Drunks in 1934.
is Starring of