PropertyValue
rdfs:label
  • Xenomorphs
rdfs:comment
  • Sometimes referred to as Xenomorphs, the aliens are an aggressive, predatory race of extraterrestrial creatures of unknown origin. Certain segments of Earth's population, particularly the Weyland-Yutani Company learned of the Xenomorphs' existence in 2122 when they intercepted a distress beacon originating from planet LV-426 in the Zeta-2 Reticuli system.
  • Okay, screw Predator, these things are the scariest things ever. Xenomorphs are ruthless, souless monsters that will stop at nothing to hunt you down.
  • The Xenomorphs are a parasitoid alien race that serve as the main antagonists of the Alien film franchise as well as being portrayed as at war with the Predator in the Alien vs. Predator film and shown more recently in the final scene in the Alien prequel Prometheus.
  • The Xenomorph (Internecivus raptus) are the main villians in the Alien films and the AVP films. The are humanoid alien that have a parasite-life cycle.
  • Xenomorphs are a dangerous alien species that Superman has encountered numerous times in the past. A young girl named Kara also grew up on Argo City, a colony threatened by the creatures. (Superman/Aliens) They frequently fight with another alien species, known only as Predators. (Superman & Batman versus Aliens & Predators)
dcterms:subject
BaseOfOperations
  • In space... where no one can hear you scream
UnusualFeatures
  • Elongated cranium; polished black carapace; bone spinal protrusions; dual mandible
HistoryText
  • Sometimes referred to as Xenomorphs, the aliens are an aggressive, predatory race of extraterrestrial creatures of unknown origin. Certain segments of Earth's population, particularly the Weyland-Yutani Company learned of the Xenomorphs' existence in 2122 when they intercepted a distress beacon originating from planet LV-426 in the Zeta-2 Reticuli system.
type of hostile species
  • Alien Superorganisms
dbkwik:crossgen-comics-database/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:heykidscomics/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Creators
  • Mark Verheiden; Mark A. Nelson
Goals
  • Spread the Xenomorph population across the universe.
Eyes
  • None
Origin
  • Alien
  • Unknown
Habitat
  • Xenomorphs live in hive mounds that are constructed primarily to provide an apt birthing area for the queen. While warriors protect the queen and her eggs from harm, drones will seek out viable lifeforms to serve as host bodies for the "facehugger" embryos.
Gravity
  • Xenomorphs can survive in nearly any gravity system, but they cannot survive in a zero gravity vacuum such as outer space.
Hair
  • None
Name
  • None
First
Abilities
  • Claws
  • Fangs
  • Superhuman strength
  • Superhuman speed
  • Acid blood
  • Insect-like dexterity
  • Mini mouth that can puncture nearly anything
  • Spiked tails to lash or stab victims from range
NumberOfLimbs
  • 4
GalaxyOfOrigin
  • Unknown
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Members
  • Drones
  • Queens
  • Warriors
  • Predaliens
  • Empress
  • Praetorians
  • Palatines
  • Queen Mother
  • Chestbursters
  • Facehuggers
  • Ovomorphs
Aliases
  • Xenomorphs , Kianda Amedha ; Chestbursters ; Facehuggers
BodyType
  • Encephalopod
Alias
  • Bugs
Hobby
  • Killing either for food or capturing potential host to build an army/populating their hive.
Title
  • Aliens
Identity
  • Public
TAB
  • Gallery
  • Villain Overview
Powers
  • Acid blood
SpecialAdaptations
  • Parasitic by nature, Xenomorphs adapt certain physical characteristics from their primary host. Xenomorphs born of human hosts are bipedal with two arm and two legs.
NumberOfFingers
  • 10
NumberOfToes
  • 10
Notes
  • * Physical attributes including height and weight are based on that of a Xenomorph born of a human host. Xenomorphs born of other lifeforms will adapt different characteristics.
Universe
  • Aliens/Predator
Homeworld
  • Xenomorph Prime
GovernmentType
  • Caste system; Drones and warriors are subservient to a Queen
Fullname
  • Xenomorphs
Skin
  • Black
Size
  • 300
Homeplanet
  • Unknown
AvgHeight
  • 0.0
abstract
  • Sometimes referred to as Xenomorphs, the aliens are an aggressive, predatory race of extraterrestrial creatures of unknown origin. Certain segments of Earth's population, particularly the Weyland-Yutani Company learned of the Xenomorphs' existence in 2122 when they intercepted a distress beacon originating from planet LV-426 in the Zeta-2 Reticuli system.
  • Okay, screw Predator, these things are the scariest things ever. Xenomorphs are ruthless, souless monsters that will stop at nothing to hunt you down.
  • The Xenomorphs are a parasitoid alien race that serve as the main antagonists of the Alien film franchise as well as being portrayed as at war with the Predator in the Alien vs. Predator film and shown more recently in the final scene in the Alien prequel Prometheus.
  • The Xenomorph (Internecivus raptus) are the main villians in the Alien films and the AVP films. The are humanoid alien that have a parasite-life cycle.
  • Xenomorphs are a dangerous alien species that Superman has encountered numerous times in the past. A young girl named Kara also grew up on Argo City, a colony threatened by the creatures. (Superman/Aliens) They frequently fight with another alien species, known only as Predators. (Superman & Batman versus Aliens & Predators)