PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Evermeet
rdfs:comment
  • Evermeet is an island kingdom of elves known as a popular destination for those who have heeded the call of the Retreat.
  • Evermeet, sometimes known as the Green Isle, is the final destination for all non-drow Tel'Quessir (meaning elves and eladrin) from Faerûn. As of 1368 DR it is under the reign of Amlaruil Moonflower, a moon elf and a widow of Zaor Moonflower, a moonblade wielder who was killed by a sun elf. She rules from its capital city of Leuthilspar, and is home to many prominent Tel'Quessir houses, including the Durothils. Evermeet is seen as the last true kingdom of the Tel'Quessir, which very few non-elves have ever been permitted to visit.
  • Evermeet is an island in the Forgotten Realms campaign setting for the Dungeons & Dragons game, located far west of the continent of Faerûn. It is where the elves (mainly sun elves) went during the Retreat. It is ruled over by Queen Amlaruil Moonflower, who rules from its capital city of Leuthilspar, and is home to many prominent elven houses, including the Durothils. Many have tried to invade it over the years, including the Red Wizards, the Zhentarim, the drow of Faerûn, and various pirates of the Sword Coast and the Trackless Sea.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:annex/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:forgotten-realms/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:forgottenrealms/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:legaciesofcormanthyr/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Exports
  • Jewelry, exotic and magic items
Races
Country
  • Evermeet
Name
  • Evermeet
useon
  • yes
Government
Aliases
  • Island of the Elves
  • The Green Isle
Settlements
  • yes
Inhabitants
  • yes
Population
  • 1660000
  • 1700000
Ruler
  • Royal Council
  • Queen Amlaruil Moonflower
  • (Previously: )Amlaruil Moonflower
  • Queen Amlaruil
Area
Capital
Religions
  • The Seldarine
Organizations
  • yes
Locations
  • yes
Imports
  • Self-sufficient
abstract
  • Evermeet is an island in the Forgotten Realms campaign setting for the Dungeons & Dragons game, located far west of the continent of Faerûn. It is where the elves (mainly sun elves) went during the Retreat. It is ruled over by Queen Amlaruil Moonflower, who rules from its capital city of Leuthilspar, and is home to many prominent elven houses, including the Durothils. Many have tried to invade it over the years, including the Red Wizards, the Zhentarim, the drow of Faerûn, and various pirates of the Sword Coast and the Trackless Sea. None of these attempts came close to bringing the island, with its many defenses including Spelljamming ships and dragons, down. When many of these forces allied under the leadership of the drow goddess Lolth, the god Malar, and the traitorous gold elf Kymil Nimesin in 1371 DR, however, much of the island was laid to waste. However, the island kingdom was not conquered. In 1374 DR the Island Kingdom was assaulted yet again: Daemonfey, demonic elves who were imprisoned as a means of punishment for consorting with demons, raided Tower Reilloch, a tower of mages in Evermeet. They were after a piece of a legendary artifact that, when made whole, had the power to release the imprisoned army of the Daemonfey. While doing so they planted a loregem containing information that no Daemonfey could access, in order to trick the elves into unlocking it and handing them the information. Evermeet unofficially sent an army to Faerun under the command of Lord Seiveril Miritar, a priest of Corellon Larethian, to assist the elves of Evereska and the High Forest in their fight against the Daemonfey. After successfully repelling the daemonfey in Evereska, Seiveril's army pursued their foe to Cormanthyr.
  • Evermeet is an island kingdom of elves known as a popular destination for those who have heeded the call of the Retreat.
  • Evermeet, sometimes known as the Green Isle, is the final destination for all non-drow Tel'Quessir (meaning elves and eladrin) from Faerûn. As of 1368 DR it is under the reign of Amlaruil Moonflower, a moon elf and a widow of Zaor Moonflower, a moonblade wielder who was killed by a sun elf. She rules from its capital city of Leuthilspar, and is home to many prominent Tel'Quessir houses, including the Durothils. Evermeet is seen as the last true kingdom of the Tel'Quessir, which very few non-elves have ever been permitted to visit. As of 1479 DR Evermeet resides primarily in the Feywild, the inhabited cities having all but disappeared from the Prime Material Plane. Queen Amlaruil Moonflower is gone, and a Royal Council rules in her place. However, the natural landscape of the island itself remains on the Prime, albeit uninhabited and with strong ties to its fey counterpart. It does sometimes act as a crossover between the Feywild and Faerûn. It can only be traveled to (from and to the Prime Material Plane) under the stars by a secret oceanic route.
is formerhomes of
is Region of
is Base of
is Home of
is Area of
is Location of