PropertyValue
rdfs:label
  • Edward Meechum
rdfs:comment
  • Edward Meechum was Frank Underwood's bodyguard. He was hired as a temporary replacement to protect Frank and Claire Underwood, after Steve became ill. Steve was later diagnosed with cancer and eventually died, and Meechum was made permanent. When a brick, thrown by Doug Stamper, landed in the Underwood's house, he got fired for firing a gun in the open street. After talking with Meechum's boss, Frank got him re-hired. He showed himself valuable for Frank after revealing that one of his friends could find most people. Also, due to Frank updating the terms and conditions of his employment, that Meechum is "a rock" who "absorbs nothing", Meechum demonstrates his undying loyalty by complying (and his status as being in Frank's debt). Because of this, Frank wanted to keep him as bodyguard, afte
lastmentioned
  • Season 4, Episode 4
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:house-of-cards/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Birthplace
  • New Haven, Connecticut
Appearances
  • [[#Appearances
Residence
  • United States of America
  • Washington, D.C.,
Deathplace
  • Hammond College, Washington DC
Age
  • 38
Status
  • Deceased
Affiliation
  • United States Marine Corps
  • United States Secret Service
  • United States Capitol Police
DeathCause
  • Shot by Lucas Goodwin
Actor
Gallery
Education
  • Fordham University
Birthdate
  • 1977-06-18
Alias
  • Ed, Meechum
Title
  • Edward Meechum
Deathdate
  • 2016-03-17
Profession
  • Bodyguard
Fullname
  • Edward Meechum
Seasons
  • 1234
lastseenepisode
  • Season 4, Episode 4
abstract
  • Edward Meechum was Frank Underwood's bodyguard. He was hired as a temporary replacement to protect Frank and Claire Underwood, after Steve became ill. Steve was later diagnosed with cancer and eventually died, and Meechum was made permanent. When a brick, thrown by Doug Stamper, landed in the Underwood's house, he got fired for firing a gun in the open street. After talking with Meechum's boss, Frank got him re-hired. He showed himself valuable for Frank after revealing that one of his friends could find most people. Also, due to Frank updating the terms and conditions of his employment, that Meechum is "a rock" who "absorbs nothing", Meechum demonstrates his undying loyalty by complying (and his status as being in Frank's debt). Because of this, Frank wanted to keep him as bodyguard, after his nomination for vice president, unorthodoxically having Meechum cross-trained/promoted to Secret Service.
is sigothers of