PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Gerren Keith
rdfs:comment
  • Gerren Keith (born March 18, 1941) is an American television director. Gerren directed a total of 72 episodes of Good Times in Seasons 4-6. Keith's career began in 1963 serving as the stage manager for the game show Let's Make a Deal. He then stage managed for The Red Skelton Show and The Flip Wilson Show. He made is directorial debut with the sitcom, Grady, a spin-off of Sanford and Son. He then went on to direct episodes of Diff'rent Strokes, 227 and Martin, directing the majority of those sitcoms respectively. His other television credits include Valerie, Growing Paind, Family Matters, The Wayans Bros., The Parent 'Hood, The Jamie Foxx Show, Just Shoot Me!, The Parkers and That's So Raven.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
dbkwik:goodtimes/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Job
  • Director, 72 episodes, Seasons 4-6
Series
  • Good Times
Name
  • Gerren Keith
Birth Place
  • Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.
domesticpartner
  • Laura Shuman
  • Marian Depass
yearsactive
  • 1963
Occupation
  • Television director
Born
  • 1941-03-18
Birth name
  • Gerren Frank Keith
abstract
  • Gerren Keith (born March 18, 1941) is an American television director. Gerren directed a total of 72 episodes of Good Times in Seasons 4-6. Keith's career began in 1963 serving as the stage manager for the game show Let's Make a Deal. He then stage managed for The Red Skelton Show and The Flip Wilson Show. He made is directorial debut with the sitcom, Grady, a spin-off of Sanford and Son. He then went on to direct episodes of Diff'rent Strokes, 227 and Martin, directing the majority of those sitcoms respectively. His other television credits include Valerie, Growing Paind, Family Matters, The Wayans Bros., The Parent 'Hood, The Jamie Foxx Show, Just Shoot Me!, The Parkers and That's So Raven.
is Director of