PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Judge Cal
rdfs:comment
  • Judge Cal was a major villain in the 2000 AD comic strip Judge Dredd. He was the main antagonist in the storyline "The Day the Law Died!" and his alternate counterpart was the main antagonist in "Helter Skelter". He was loosely based on the Roman emperor Caligula as portrayed by John Hurt in the 1976 television show I, Claudius.
owl:sameAs
dcterms:subject
type of villain
  • Dictator / Corrupt Official / Villains with Mental Illness / Comedic Villains / Egoist
Box Title
  • Evil-doer
Goals
  • To take over Mega-City One by any means necessary , Have Dredd framed for the murder of the newsman in Mega-Times building by using the robot duplicate in order to get him sent to a penal colony on Titan so he won't be in his way in his takeover , Murder Chief Judge Goodman so he can become the new Chief Judge , Assassinate Dredd , Execute the population of Mega-City One in retaliation for revolting , Kill Dredd and the rebel Judges , Wipe out Mega-City One using Nerve Gasses in order to "preserve it's legacy"
Origin
  • 2000
Skills
  • Genius-Level Intellect, Manipulation, Cunning, Brainwashing, Vast Resources, Access to Information, SJS and Klegg Mercenaries, Authority, Intimidation, Ruthlessness, Master Planner, Charisma
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Alias
  • Judge Cal, Judge Caligula, Deputy Chief Judge Cal, Chief Judge Cal, Tyrant's Tyrant, the Insane Tyrant, Cal the Almighty
Hobby
  • Caring for his goldfish Deputy Chief Judge Fish, sentencing Mega-City One to death, Bullying the citizenry of Mega-City One, Gloating and Admiring Himself, Being Insane, Making Jokes, Abusing his men, Having a Bath, Admiring the Kleggs
Occupation
  • Head of Special Judicial Squad , Deputy Chief Judge of Mega-City One , Chief Judge of Mega-City One
Fullname
  • Cal
abstract
  • Judge Cal was a major villain in the 2000 AD comic strip Judge Dredd. He was the main antagonist in the storyline "The Day the Law Died!" and his alternate counterpart was the main antagonist in "Helter Skelter". He was loosely based on the Roman emperor Caligula as portrayed by John Hurt in the 1976 television show I, Claudius.