PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Yoshiteru Ashikaga
rdfs:comment
  • Yoshiteru Ashikaga is the thirteenth shogun of the Muromachi Bakufu, otherwise known as the Ashikaga shogunate. Forcefully manipulated by the Miyoshi, his efforts to regain control ended in tragedy. He is also the older brother of Yoshiaki Ashikaga.
  • Yoshiteru Ashikaga is the thirteenth shogun of the Ashikaga Shogunate and once the ruler of all of Japan. However, frustrated with the lack of ambition and challenges to his rule due to his overwhelming power, he abdicated his throne to begin the Sengoku Era. Currently, he seeks "comrades" of his own, facing entire armies singlehandedly to find someone who can stand eye-to-eye with him.
Appeared
Unit
  • Noble
dcterms:subject
Weapon
  • Sword
Name
  • Yoshiteru Ashikaga
Caption
  • Nobunaga's Ambition: Sphere of Influence portrait
dbkwik:koei/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:vsbattles/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Clan
  • Ashikaga
Real Name
  • Ashikaga Yoshiteru
  • Yoshifuji
Died
  • 1565-06-17
Japanese
  • 義藤
  • 足利 義輝
Born
  • 1536-03-31
abstract
  • Yoshiteru Ashikaga is the thirteenth shogun of the Muromachi Bakufu, otherwise known as the Ashikaga shogunate. Forcefully manipulated by the Miyoshi, his efforts to regain control ended in tragedy. He is also the older brother of Yoshiaki Ashikaga.
  • Yoshiteru Ashikaga is the thirteenth shogun of the Ashikaga Shogunate and once the ruler of all of Japan. However, frustrated with the lack of ambition and challenges to his rule due to his overwhelming power, he abdicated his throne to begin the Sengoku Era. Currently, he seeks "comrades" of his own, facing entire armies singlehandedly to find someone who can stand eye-to-eye with him.