PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Hanbei Takenaka
rdfs:comment
  • Takenaka Hanbei is a villain introduced in Sengoku Basara 2. Hanbei fights loyally alongside his lord, Hideyoshi Toyotomi.
  • Hanbei Takenaka was a general and strategist initially serving under the Saitō clan, but later defected to Nobunaga Oda's army, where he served under Hideyoshi Hashiba. He was also an Oni warrior.
  • Hanbei is a brilliant strategist and tactician, serving Hideyoshi Toyotomi. He is as quick with decision-making as he is with his movements and attacks. However, Hanbei doesn't hurry in enjoying his life, since he doesn't know how much longer he will live due to illness. He owns the castle of Inabayama. Hanbei's weapon of choice is a whip-sword and his element is darkness. Hanbei's typical attire has him wearing a mask and dressed in purple and white with accents of grey. Although appearing youthful, his hair is prematurely white.
  • Hanbei Takenaka (竹中 半兵衛, Takenaka Hanbē) is a retainer from Mino who eventually serves under Hideyoshi. His known historical exploits are plain and commonplace for the era, but he has been celebrated after his death to be Hideyoshi's genius strategist. Folklore states that he was known as "The All-knowing Hanbei" (知らぬ顔の半兵衛) who traded wits with his friend, Kanbei. Hanbei's Nobunaga's Ambition counterpart is eleventh place in Gamecity's character popularity ranking for 2015. The Nobunaga no Yabou 201X poll for 4-star officers puts him in fourteenth place.
Appeared
Attack
  • 238
  • 245
dcterms:subject
stat3-
  • Insight: 81
  • Attack Speed: 83
  • Fire: 85
  • Clarity: 86
  • Lightning: 82
  • Fury: 77
  • Underdog: 90
  • Momentum: 88
  • Attack Up: 79
  • Verity: 85
  • Wind: 83
  • Attack Range: 82
  • Underdog: 88
  • Ice: 86
  • Attack Up: 76
  • Attack Speed: 74
Weapon
Footnotes
  • Birthday is debatable but most sources accept the same birth year.
Name
  • Hanbei Takenaka
Type
Caption
  • Samurai Warriors 4 artwork
dbkwik:koei/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:villains/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Height
  • 160.0
Clan
Real Name
  • Takenaka Shigeharu
Birthday
  • --09-27
Died
  • 1579-07-06
Hobbies
  • Reading strategies, strategizing
Japanese
  • 竹中 重治
Image
  • DLC Weapon - Hanbei Takenaka .png
  • Default Weapon - Hanbei Takenaka .png
  • Rare Weapon - Hanbei Takenaka .png
habit
  • Examining his surroundings
5th
Occupation
  • Hideyoshi's strategist
Family
  • Shigechika Takenaka
Battle
Flower
  • Spotted bellflower
Born
  • 1544-09-27
WOmystic
  • Mystic Cross
WOstage
  • Initially available
4th
Getenheight
  • 165.0
Getenage
  • 20
heirloom
  • Kagami Mochi
moveset
  • Special
  • Hyper
abstract
  • Takenaka Hanbei is a villain introduced in Sengoku Basara 2. Hanbei fights loyally alongside his lord, Hideyoshi Toyotomi.
  • Hanbei Takenaka was a general and strategist initially serving under the Saitō clan, but later defected to Nobunaga Oda's army, where he served under Hideyoshi Hashiba. He was also an Oni warrior.
  • Hanbei is a brilliant strategist and tactician, serving Hideyoshi Toyotomi. He is as quick with decision-making as he is with his movements and attacks. However, Hanbei doesn't hurry in enjoying his life, since he doesn't know how much longer he will live due to illness. He owns the castle of Inabayama. Hanbei's weapon of choice is a whip-sword and his element is darkness. Hanbei's typical attire has him wearing a mask and dressed in purple and white with accents of grey. Although appearing youthful, his hair is prematurely white. In Sengoku BASARA 4 Sumeragi, Hanbei, propped up against a tree, finally succumbs to his illness in the presence of Hideyoshi.
  • Hanbei Takenaka (竹中 半兵衛, Takenaka Hanbē) is a retainer from Mino who eventually serves under Hideyoshi. His known historical exploits are plain and commonplace for the era, but he has been celebrated after his death to be Hideyoshi's genius strategist. Folklore states that he was known as "The All-knowing Hanbei" (知らぬ顔の半兵衛) who traded wits with his friend, Kanbei. Before his playable Samurai Warriors appearance, he was a generic character since the first entry. Hanbei is sixth place with Samurai Warriors fans in Gamecity's Sengoku Musou 3: Empires character popularity poll. According to the Sengoku Musou Seiyuu Ougi 2012 Aki questionnaire, he ranked ninth for the character fans would want as a lover and fourth for fans' ideal co-op partner for playing Samurai Warriors. He is voted seventh in the Samurai Warriors 4 poll. The first character popularity poll for Sengoku Musou Shoot has him at fourth place. This persona has one image song titled Oreteki Senpou and a character duet with Kanbei that is titled Kaze to Kumo no Okite. The fifth anniversary PlayStation 3 version of Dynasty Warriors: Online allows players to acquire Hanbei's weapon as an in-game accessory for male avatars. Hanbei's Nobunaga's Ambition counterpart is eleventh place in Gamecity's character popularity ranking for 2015. The Nobunaga no Yabou 201X poll for 4-star officers puts him in fourteenth place. His Geten no Hana counterpart has an image song called Yami ni Mau Hana.