PropertyValue
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Fred Dryer
rdfs:comment
  • Born and raised in California, Dryer is a member of the College Football Hall Of Fame, having played defensive end for the Aztecs of San Diego State University, and professionally for the New York Giants and the Los Angeles Rams, on which teams he became known as the resident wiseacre, entertaining his teammates with impressions and stand-up comedy. His longest-running and most famous role is the title character of the television series Hunter (1984–1991), a mobster's son who becomes a fearsome LAPD Detective.
  • John Frederick "Fred" Dryer (born July 6, 1946 in Hawthorne, California) is an American actor and former football defensive end in the National Football League (NFL). Dryer played 13 years in the NFL, playing 176 games, starting 166, and recording 104 career sacks with the New York Giants and Los Angeles Rams. Dryer is the only NFL player to score two safeties in one game. Following his retirement from football, Dryer had a successful career as a film and television actor, notably starring in the series Hunter. His height (6'6" or 1.98 m) and physique was useful for his action roles.
  • __NOEDITSECTION__ Image:Information-silk.png|Character Template rect 0 0 20 20 Staff Template desc none Fred Dryer Real Name Unknown First publication Unknown
owl:sameAs
draftyear
  • 1969
dcterms:subject
foaf:homepage
TV Series
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • *Aftershocks
dbkwik:americanfootballdatabase/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:crossgen-comics-database/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:dcau/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:heykidscomics/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:marvel-cinematicuniverse/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:marvel-movies/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:marvelcinematic-universe/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbkwik:marvelcinematicuniverse/property/wikiPageUsesTemplate
Number
  • 89
statvalue
  • 2
  • 104
  • 176
Birth Date
  • 1946-07-06
Name
  • Dryer, Fred
  • Fred Dryer
NFL
  • DRY553722
draftround
  • 1
Years Active
  • 1976
H
  • 0
  • 3
  • 10
  • 11
Birth Place
College
Notable Works
  • Hunter
Highlights
  • Honors * Pro Bowl selection * First-team All-Pro * Second-team All-Pro * First-team All-NFC * Second-team All-NFC * NFL All-Rookie team * First-team Little All-America * First-team JuCo All-American NFL and Team Records *NFL, Most safeties/game *NFL, Most safeties/season *Rams, Most safeties/career Awards *NCAA College-Division National Champion *El Camino C.C. Hall Of Fame *San Diego State Aztec Hall of Fame *College Football Hall of Fame *San Diego Sports Hall of Fame *NFL Alumni Career Achievement Award
Place of Birth
Road
  • Packers
Home
  • Rams
debutyear
  • 1969
Character
CollegeHOF
  • 60081
Occupation
  • Actor, producer, writer, director
ID
  • 4885
Website
Position
draftpick
  • 13
Teams
  • * New York Giants * Los Angeles Rams
R
  • 0
  • 7
Date of Birth
  • 1946-07-06
Short Description
  • Player of American football
Birth name
  • John Frederick Dryer
statlabel
finalyear
  • 1981
abstract
  • Born and raised in California, Dryer is a member of the College Football Hall Of Fame, having played defensive end for the Aztecs of San Diego State University, and professionally for the New York Giants and the Los Angeles Rams, on which teams he became known as the resident wiseacre, entertaining his teammates with impressions and stand-up comedy. His longest-running and most famous role is the title character of the television series Hunter (1984–1991), a mobster's son who becomes a fearsome LAPD Detective.
  • John Frederick "Fred" Dryer (born July 6, 1946 in Hawthorne, California) is an American actor and former football defensive end in the National Football League (NFL). Dryer played 13 years in the NFL, playing 176 games, starting 166, and recording 104 career sacks with the New York Giants and Los Angeles Rams. Dryer is the only NFL player to score two safeties in one game. Following his retirement from football, Dryer had a successful career as a film and television actor, notably starring in the series Hunter. His height (6'6" or 1.98 m) and physique was useful for his action roles.
  • __NOEDITSECTION__ Image:Information-silk.png|Character Template rect 0 0 20 20 Staff Template desc none Fred Dryer Real Name Unknown First publication Unknown
is Voiced by of
is Actor of